Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

pop/imap email

Posted on 2016-09-21
32
Medium Priority
?
62 Views
Last Modified: 2016-09-21
I have an outlook account that I setup as a pop account.  The user says they now want it to be setup as an imap account so they can mirror everything from their phone and the office outlook pc.  What is the best way to change this from pop to imap?   I don't want to lose any emails or screw something up.  This is for outlook 2013.  And they use an iphone.
0
Comment
Question by:mkramer777
  • 14
  • 12
  • 5
  • +1
32 Comments
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:Ivan
ID: 41809197
Hi,

I don't think that you can convert POP3 to IMAP account, so therefore you would need to create new profile in Outlook, and then create IMAP account.
Think this is better then adding IMAP to same profile, since you can hide old POP3 account, in case something goes wrong. Just configure new profile to be opened automatically with Outlook.

Regards,
Ivan.
0
 
LVL 98

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
ID: 41809230
There is no way to populate IMAP from an existing PST file. But you can use them as archive files.

Don't forget that the phone will use IMAP anyway but the computer can still use POP3.  Emails on the phone disappear after the server POP mails have been downloaded. This may be a disadvantage but is not for me as I always have my computer with me.
0
 

Author Comment

by:mkramer777
ID: 41809236
I don't want to lose any emails.  Can I export the existing emails as a pst file and setup a new account that is imap and then import the pst file into it?
0
 
LVL 98

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
ID: 41809240
I do not think so (would affect the OST file). You can open it so that IMAP is one folder and POP is another folder (archived). That would work.
0
 
LVL 88

Expert Comment

by:rindi
ID: 41809309
Once you have your account setup for IMAP, just resend the emails which you still have in your pst  file to yourself. Or if your original setup was not to delete mails on the server your server, you don't need to do anything, as then it is still there and will also be visible within your IMAP setup.
0
 

Author Comment

by:mkramer777
ID: 41809432
So if I setup a new imap account for this user and the server has the last 100 days of emails then it will show these emails in the imap account?  I think I understand that.  But if I only want the emails that are in my pop inbox right now I will have to go up to the server and delete all the emails in there and then send the emails that are in my pop inbox to myself and they will be visible in the imap account?
0
 
LVL 98

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
ID: 41809433
But if I only want the emails that are in my pop inbox right now I will have to go up to the server and delete all the emails in there and then send the emails that are in my pop inbox to myself and they will be visible in the imap account?  

Yes, but I thought you wanted all your emails.
0
 

Author Comment

by:mkramer777
ID: 41809439
The user does not want 100 days of emails to be viewable on the imap account.  Right now his pop account has about 120 emails in the inbox plus 1 folder with saved emails (about 50)  When I create the new imap account I only want to see these emails and the folder with saved emails.  If I wanted to have all emails would this also include sent emails and deleted emails?
0
 
LVL 98

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
ID: 41809448
You have to send the emails you want to the IMAP account. Don't bother with Deleted.

Also all emails you send to IMAP will go into Inbox (even the "sent" emails).
0
 

Author Comment

by:mkramer777
ID: 41809486
So is there a way to be able to get the sent emails from the pop account so they are viewable with the imap account I will create?  If I want these, do I have to resend them as well?
0
 
LVL 98

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
ID: 41809488
You would have to open the Sent mail and forward it to IMAP.
0
 

Author Comment

by:mkramer777
ID: 41809497
Do I have to resend the pop emails 1 by one to the imap email or can I do them all at once?
I would then do this for sent emails as well.
0
 
LVL 98

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
ID: 41809504
Because of addressing you need to send one by one. When you select a group of emails, there is no option to send all to one address as individual emails.
0
 
LVL 88

Expert Comment

by:rindi
ID: 41809507
With IMAP you see all the mails that are on your server, also those that are saved in different folders of the server. With POP you only see those mails that are in the server's inbox. If the server has other folders, you will still see only those that are within the inbox folder. If you see other mails in your POP client, then those are local on that PC, and not on the server. That would probably be the case with your "Saved" folder.

That is one of the big advantages of IMAP against POP. You can setup different Folders on your server (provided the Server supports that), and then you can use that folder structure with your mail client. You can then use rules to move mail automatically into those folders of your server based on content or address etc. POP only allows a local folder structure, so if you have rules then they only apply once you have started your client, and the mail is downloaded to your PC and then distributed to your local folders.

Keeping the folders on the server is of course better, as you have the same view from all the devices you connect to the server to, and keeping mail on the server is also better, as you don't have to worry about backing up your email. But of course the mail server provider needs to allow you a large enough mailbox.

So if you want to have the mail in your "Saved" folder visible on the other devices, you will have to send them back to the mail server, and then you can create a "Saved" folder on the server and move those messages there.

If you don't want to see messages older than 100 days, just delete them and they will be gone from the server. I don't know outlook very well as I have stopped using it a long time ago (I'm using thunderbird which is much better, more flexible, OpenSource and free), but you may be able to use filters so you can only see messages that are 100 days old or newer.
0
 
LVL 88

Expert Comment

by:rindi
ID: 41809515
In Thunderbird I can select the messages I want to send, and then just select "Copy To" or "Move To", and then I can select the destination mailbox and they get sent.

Also note that you aren't sending them to "IMAP", you are sending them to your mail server. This mail server can be accessed via IMAP or POP, and probably also via Web-Mail. IMAP and POP are just the way your client software Accesses the mail on your server.
0
 

Author Comment

by:mkramer777
ID: 41809524
I'm getting confused on how to go about this.  This user NEEDS to have the inbox email saved folder and sent items that are currently on his pc using the pop account.    When I create the imap account he needs to have these emails in the inbox and in the sent items folder.  If that cannot be done can he just keep the old pop account with old emails and refer backt to that if he needs to look at old inbox emails and sent emails?
0
 
LVL 98

Accepted Solution

by:
John Hurst earned 2000 total points
ID: 41809536
This user NEEDS to have the inbox email saved folder and sent items that are currently on his pc using the pop account  

So you need to send (forward) these to the email account and sort them out when there. We have described above.

When I create the imap account he needs to have these emails in the inbox and in the sent items folder.  No. All go to Inbox and you can re-file to a "saved" folder as Rindi described. You can use any folder, but not Sent.

If that cannot be done can he just keep the old pop account with old emails and refer backt to that if he needs to look at old inbox emails and sent emails?

That is where we started and what I would do. Keep the existing POP3 emails in an Archive.pst file to refer to and then basically start fresh with IMAP.
0
 

Author Comment

by:mkramer777
ID: 41809560
OK.  Getting it now.  I will keep the pop3 emails.  Do I have to create a pst archive file?  If I want to get to these old emails how do I do that?  What if I want to open one of the emails in the archive?  Do I disable the pop3 account so it does not receive emails?  Sorry for all the questions, this is for a manager and he is a bit nervous with what I need to do.
0
 
LVL 98

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
ID: 41809575
You can rename the Outlook.pst file (once done) as Archive.pst or whatever. Just give it a different name (not the Outlook name).

Sorry for all the questions, this is for a manager  Keep SAFE copies of the outlook files in a non-Outlook location. That allows you to recover in the event of an issue.
0
 

Author Comment

by:mkramer777
ID: 41809587
Didn't answer this question:  What if I want to open one of the emails in the archive?
0
 
LVL 88

Expert Comment

by:rindi
ID: 41809596
If the Mail server includes a Web-Mail option, just use your Web-Browser, and logon to the mail account that way. You will then see what is on the server. All that will be viewable via IMAP. All other missing mails would have to be re-sent to the server. Most mail hosting providers include a Web-Mail option these days.

In outlook you would already have a pst file. You shouldn't need to create an extra one. What I would do is check the settings of the POP setup and if not already done, make sure "Keep Emails on Server" (or something similar) is enabled. That way, when you send the mails back to the server, and your POP setup downloads them again, they won't be automatically deleted from the server again.
0
 
LVL 98

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
ID: 41809599
Somewhere prior, I thought I said (but let me say here), in Outlook you can do File Open and open any archive. I have 5 open here alongside my regular email.
0
 

Author Comment

by:mkramer777
ID: 41809606
But after you open the archive can you look at an email and send it to yourself or someone else?
0
 
LVL 98

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
ID: 41809614
Yes, it is just another email file.
0
 

Author Comment

by:mkramer777
ID: 41809623
Is the email you open in the archive file and want to send being sent out at that time by the imap account?
0
 
LVL 98

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
ID: 41809624
No, it is from the Archive account.
0
 

Author Comment

by:mkramer777
ID: 41809628
So is the archive account a pop3 account or an imap account?
0
 
LVL 98

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
ID: 41809630
It is a POP3 Account. Remember, you cannot just move a PST file into IMAP.
0
 

Author Comment

by:mkramer777
ID: 41809657
OK.  So if it is an active pop3 account it will not receive emails because the imap account is set as the default for sending and receiving emails?
0
 
LVL 98

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
ID: 41809660
Look at the Send / Receive settings and make sure, but I have never had any archive receive emails.
0
 
LVL 88

Expert Comment

by:rindi
ID: 41809676
PST files just contain the messages you have downloaded to the PC or that you have sent, along with the local folders you have created within Outlook on your PC. They don't have anything directly to do with the account, nor do they have anything to do with the protocol which your client software uses to receive the mails (POP or IMAP). IMAP and POP is just the protocol used. The EMail account on the server stays the same.
0
 
LVL 98

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
ID: 41809707
Good luck with all of this.
0