Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Planning on deploying a Office 365 solution for business

Posted on 2016-09-21
5
Medium Priority
?
58 Views
Last Modified: 2016-10-01
Hello,

We are in the process of researching a solution to migrate from Exchange 2010 to Office 365. We currently have our exchange on premise. I am looking for a step by step deployment that I may use to help with this project and move into Office 365 cloud solution.

Thanks,

nimdatx
0
Comment
Question by:nimdatx
5 Comments
 
LVL 44

Accepted Solution

by:
Amit earned 2000 total points
ID: 41809182
Best tool is to use Exchange deployment assistant from Microsoft. Please try it out.
https://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/office/dn756393.aspx

This will provide you steps you need to perform, in order to migrate to O365.
0
 
LVL 28

Expert Comment

by:jhyiesla
ID: 41809336
You may not want to spend the money for this, but our organization is a fairly complex one, although not overly large and we opted to work with a MS partner and have them do a lot of the heavy lifting for us.  It's not that we couldn't have done it, but there's a lot of moving pieces and your particular environment may well dictate some things not exactly outlined in the document... although as I said, it's definitely doable. You may also be able to engage MS resources as well and that might be a lesser charge and people closer to the actual product.
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:yo_bee
ID: 41809359
Just be careful with the version of O365 you choose.
I purchased a O365 Business Premium subscription and found out that the version of Office 2016 that is installed on the computer lacks features.   The two that I have noticed that impacted the deployment is ADRMS feature to encrypt is not available and Group Policy setting will not apply.

So please make sure you read through the version matrix with a fine tooth comb.  

https://www.rackspace.com/office-365/pick-your-plan/compare
0
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:Amit
ID: 41809417
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:Marshal Hubs
ID: 41810452
There are three methods to migrate from Exchange to Office 365: cutover migration, staged migration and hybrid. If you have fewer than 2000 mailboxes use cutover migration method. Staged migration: This method supports in Exchange 2003 or Exchange 2007. Please check this link for more information about migration methods.
0