Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

computers cannot communicate with each other

Posted on 2016-09-21
8
Medium Priority
?
118 Views
Last Modified: 2016-09-27
I have two computers - an office computer and a shop computer.  
They did updates last night and now I am not able to excess the office computer from the shop computer or the shop computer from the office computer.  They are asking for a username and password and neither computer pass-worded.        
Both computers are running windows 10
Your help would be greatly appreciated
0
Comment
Question by:beemmer
  • 2
  • 2
  • 2
  • +2
8 Comments
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:El Fierro
ID: 41809233
do you have both computers in a homegroup? i have experienced this with machines in a homegroup and after an update it screwed up the group.
0
 
LVL 33

Expert Comment

by:Paul Sauvé
ID: 41809369
if you are using Win 10 Pro, you can also use the in-built Remote Desktop Connection (.rdp)
0
 
LVL 4

Assisted Solution

by:El Fierro
El Fierro earned 1000 total points
ID: 41809766
beemmer
check that all your network drivers were properly installed by the windows updates. i've dealt with 2 cases today with the latest windows 10 updates screwing some users hardware drivers..windows 10 1607 update was the culprit..my fix was going into "PC Settings"->update & security->recovery-->go back to earlier build. after the reboot the device drivers worked. hope this helps out any one else.
0
 
LVL 15

Accepted Solution

by:
Perarduaadastra earned 1000 total points
ID: 41809788
Uninstall the updates from both computers one at a time, the same one from each. After each uninstall on both machines, see if you can access one from the other as before. When you can do so, the immediately preceding uninstalled update is the culprit, which you can prevent from being re-installed on a Windows 7 machine by right-clicking on the update and choosing Hide this update.
0
 

Author Comment

by:beemmer
ID: 41809854
Thanks for your help.    The computers are not connected via a homegroup.   I also checked to see if they was mapped drive but they were not.
I will get back with you in the morning after I try out your suggestions.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Deepak Prajapati
ID: 41812098
Hi beemmer first make sure that both PC are connected in same network to confirm it go to command  prompt and Ping that PC, if pinging process is ok then  go to run (Win + R) and type   \\another PC of computer name  or   \\ IP add of that PC (\\192.*.*.*) which you want to access and enter User name & password and must select Remember my credential check box then hit enter.
If pinging isn't completing then assign proper IP add  to both computer.
Thank you.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:beemmer
ID: 41817041
Hello and sorry I didn't get back any sooner.
I went back and created a homegroup and then the two computers were able to communicate with each other.
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:Perarduaadastra
ID: 41817365
Points are always welcome, but I don't see a connection between my suggestion and the solution to the problem...
0