Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Exchange Server 2013 Database Availability Group (DAG)

Posted on 2016-09-21
4
Medium Priority
?
86 Views
Last Modified: 2016-09-21
Do you need to create a DAG if you only have 1 Exchange Server 2013 and no other Exchange servers of any type?
0
Comment
Question by:Stephen Hopkins
4 Comments
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:Todd Nelson
ID: 41809287
Not needed.  It serves no purpose to have a one member DAG.  DAGs are to make databases highly available across two or more Exchange servers.
0
 
LVL 17

Accepted Solution

by:
Ivan earned 2000 total points
ID: 41809288
Hi,

no, you don't need to do it. There is no effect. DAG is designed to allow redundancy when you have multiple servers.

You can read about it in articles like: http://exchangeserverpro.com/exchange-server-2013-database-availability-groups/

Regards,
Ivan.
1
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:MAS
ID: 41809310
Hi
You can have DAG with one member but it will not help you. DAG is designed to failover to the available member when a DAG member fails. In your case it will not happen.
.
Only thing is you can create database on DAG which will save time when you have one more member to add in DAG in future.
1
 
LVL 2

Author Closing Comment

by:Stephen Hopkins
ID: 41809869
Thank you.
0