Solved

Simple Mosaic Web Library

Posted on 2016-09-21
8
81 Views
Last Modified: 2016-09-24
I'm looking for a basic web library/script that will all a user to upload a few photos and then those photos will then be displayed as a mosaic and rotate.
0
Comment
Question by:N R
  • 4
  • 3
8 Comments
 
LVL 57

Expert Comment

by:Julian Hansen
ID: 41810829
Not sure I am with you on the rotate bit - can you explain a bit more.
0
 
LVL 50

Assisted Solution

by:Steve Bink
Steve Bink earned 250 total points
ID: 41810851
I recommend you take a look at WOW Slider.  It has a number of change effects which may fit what you want.

You can also try Nivo Slider.  I have used it in Joomla development, and it is fantastic.
0
 
LVL 11

Author Comment

by:N R
ID: 41810893
@Julian I mean rotate ans in it's a mosaic wall like this:
http://www.davidbo.dreamhosters.com/plugins/autoGrid/example1.html

And the images change on a timer 1 by 1.
0
Secure Your WordPress Site: 5 Essential Approaches

WordPress is the web's most popular CMS, but its dominance also makes it a target for attackers. Our eBook will show you how to:

Prevent costly exploits of core and plugin vulnerabilities
Repel automated attacks
Lock down your dashboard, secure your code, and protect your users

 
LVL 57

Assisted Solution

by:Julian Hansen
Julian Hansen earned 250 total points
ID: 41810945
So do you mean a carousel as opposed to rotating the image 90 degrees so it's orientation changes?

There are two parts to this
1. Uploading images
2. The display of those images

You will in all likelihood need two different solutions.

Is your use case exactly the same as the link - or do you have a different scenario?

For instance - when you upload
- where do the images need to go - is there meta information that needs to be stored with them
- or do they just go into a folder. Do they need to be named in any particular way
- how do you envisage grouping them
  - as part of the upload or after the fact through a backend
- how will the visitor see the images
   - immediately after upload
   - or by going to a different page

Just some of the questions that will help to narrow down a solution.
0
 
LVL 11

Author Comment

by:N R
ID: 41810959
Correct completely change out the images for a new one, not rotate the image 90 degrees.

We've narrowed down some on our end and the images we already have an uploader for.  

We just need the mosaic utility that shows the images and rotates them in and out, we'll be pulling the image links from database and passing to the mosaic.  Immediately after upload, they will be in the database so will show up in mosaic as they rotate in.
0
 
LVL 57

Accepted Solution

by:
Julian Hansen earned 250 total points
ID: 41810990
I suspect you are looking for a filmstrip carousel - don't have any I can recommend - usually just write these things from scratch but understand that is no the solution for most.

Try doing a search on filmstrip carousel and see if that brings up what you are looking for.

I am assuming there is a reason you can't / unable to use the autogrid on the link you showed me?
0
 
LVL 11

Author Comment

by:N R
ID: 41813685
Ok, searched some, but looks like I'm going to have to build as needed mostly from scratch vs a plugin.

Thanks
0
 
LVL 57

Expert Comment

by:Julian Hansen
ID: 41813706
You are welcome - good luck.
0