Solved

ADFS SSL Clarification

Posted on 2016-09-21
4
45 Views
Last Modified: 2016-09-25
The goal is to setup SSO with with an external company that hosts our data.  I've just setup ADFS 2012 R2 in our network but what I'm not clear on is which SSL cert should I upload.  Our internal AD domain for example  is "domaininc.com" but our external domain to access the data from outside is "domainsys.com".

So basically, which SSL should be used to setup ADFS?  domaininc or domainsys?
0
Comment
Question by:apimentel26
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 56

Assisted Solution

by:Cliff Galiher
Cliff Galiher earned 250 total points
ID: 41809506
Domainsys at a minimum.
0
 
LVL 41

Accepted Solution

by:
Amit earned 250 total points
ID: 41810924
What is your federation metadata URL. Same you need to use.
0
 

Author Comment

by:apimentel26
ID: 41811056
metadata url is *.domainsys.com
0
 
LVL 41

Expert Comment

by:Amit
ID: 41811182
You need to use domainsys.com
0

Join & Write a Comment

Suggested Solutions

Microservice architecture adoption brings many advantages, but can add intricacy. Selecting the right orchestration tool is most important for business specific needs.
Find out how to use Active Directory data for email signature management in Microsoft Exchange and Office 365.
In this Micro Tutorial viewers will learn how they can get their files copied out from their unbootable system without need to use recovery services. As an example non-bootable Windows 2012R2 installation is used which has boot problems.
This tutorial will walk an individual through the process of configuring their Windows Server 2012 domain controller to synchronize its time with a trusted, external resource. Use Google, Bing, or other preferred search engine to locate trusted NTP …

747 members asked questions and received personalized solutions in the past 7 days.

Join the community of 500,000 technology professionals and ask your questions.

Join & Ask a Question

Need Help in Real-Time?

Connect with top rated Experts

14 Experts available now in Live!

Get 1:1 Help Now