Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Why does this VLOOKUP not work?

Posted on 2016-09-21
6
Medium Priority
?
63 Views
Last Modified: 2016-09-22
Can someone tell me why the formula in Column A of the Master List worksheet does not work?  See attached file.

I expect the text in Column A to change based upon whether there was a match in Email Address between the two worksheets.

I expected to see the following result:

Action                                    Full Name
Completed Training            McCarthy, Nathan
DID NOT TAKE TRAINING   Richardson, Christian
Completed Training            Ross, Rachel
DID NOT TAKE TRAINING  Abdullah, Mohamed
Completed Training            Adrian, Matthew C
DID NOT TAKE TRAINING   Alexander, Kori M
TEST.xlsx
0
Comment
Question by:cowboywm
6 Comments
 
LVL 33

Accepted Solution

by:
Subodh Tiwari (Neeraj) earned 2000 total points
ID: 41809376
Lookup value should always be in the first column of the table_array used in the Vookup Function.
Change your table_array like this and change the column index (3) as per your requirement. If you use 3 as column index, the data from col. E will be returned if a match found.

VLOOKUP(F2,'WebEx Attendance'!$C$1:$I$7,3,FALSE)
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:Haris Djulic
ID: 41809400
Hi,

change your formula to this:

=IF(IFERROR(VLOOKUP(TEXT(F2,0),'WebEx Attendance'!$C$1:$I$7,5,FALSE),"NO")="NO","DID NOT TAKE TRAINING","Completed Training")

Open in new window

TEST_HD.xlsx
0
 
LVL 33

Expert Comment

by:Subodh Tiwari (Neeraj)
ID: 41809457
I think you only need this......

On Master List Sheet,
In A2
=IF(ISNUMBER(MATCH(F2,'WebEx Attendance'!C:C,0)),"Completed Training","DID NOT TAKE TRAINING")

Open in new window

and then copy down.
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:Norie
ID: 41809534
Do you actually want to return something from the sheet 'WebEx Attendance'?

Or do you just want to check the email addresses in column F on 'Master List' exist in column C on 'WebEx Attendance'?
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:cowboywm
ID: 41811372
Yes, this was the easiest to understand.  My reference point was pointing to the wrong cell.  Thank you all for your suggestions.
0
 
LVL 33

Expert Comment

by:Subodh Tiwari (Neeraj)
ID: 41811381
You're welcome. Glad to help.
0