?
Solved

patch management

Posted on 2016-09-21
7
Medium Priority
?
76 Views
Last Modified: 2016-09-22
We have a small windows 2012 domain with windows clients.  Is there a free way to handle patch management using a tool that pushes out updates from the server to the clients?
0
Comment
Question by:al4629740
7 Comments
 
LVL 14

Assisted Solution

by:Dustin Saunders
Dustin Saunders earned 332 total points
ID: 41809398
You can use WSUS for your update management.

Link on how to deploy:
https://redmondmag.com/articles/2015/06/17/wsus-in-windows-server.aspx
0
 
LVL 60

Expert Comment

by:Cliff Galiher
ID: 41809474
Nothing free that pushes. WSUS is free and good for Microsoft products, but relies om client queru/pull.
0
 

Author Comment

by:al4629740
ID: 41809516
So if I use WSUS, then I would have to manually execute it from the server in the client machine?
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 2

Assisted Solution

by:Nilesh Kamble
Nilesh Kamble earned 332 total points
ID: 41809523
WSUS is a free version from Microsoft to install patches on any client computers whether it is server operating system or client operating system create a group policy configure some of the settings you can get it on technet and enjoy patching.
https://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/hh852344(v=ws.11).aspx
0
 
LVL 60

Assisted Solution

by:Cliff Galiher
Cliff Galiher earned 332 total points
ID: 41809526
Nom you approve updates in a server console, and the next time a client checks in then it will pull down the update. The client can be configured yo automatically check in on a schedule, but it is still a pull technology.

Contrast that with a product like SCCM, which can wake machines with WoL, and can forcibly tell its agent to install an update immediately. That fits the traditional "push" definition.

For businesses that need push (high security environments with rapid response), push is a legit requirement. Even a scheduled pull can be too great a delay. This is sn instance where terminology matters, and push was listed as an initial requirement.
0
 
LVL 8

Accepted Solution

by:
Hector2016 earned 1004 total points
ID: 41810441
You can use WSUSOffline.

You need to install the tool on a PC with internet access, then run the Updater selecting the products you want to update. Then the tool will download all related updates and service packs. When finished, you will be able to share the CLIENT folder on the LAN, so the computers on your network must have access to that folder for read and execute. Later you can connect remotely to each computer and run the UpdateInstaller.exe launcher application, or create a start-up script that calls UpdateInstaller.exe and apply it to all computers in the domain.
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:Hector2016
ID: 41810445
You can also do a  similar task by using a VBS script that forces the installation of pending updates on Windows computers connected to a WSUS server or using the Windows Update site. But if you don't have a WSUS working right now, it is better to use WSUSOffline, because you will not need to deal with updates approvals.
0