Celebrate National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Using Amazons Route 53 to point a domain name at a ES2 cloud server

Posted on 2016-09-21
2
Medium Priority
?
205 Views
Last Modified: 2016-10-07
I have an Amazon ES2 virtual server. The url is http://ec2-XX-XX-XXX-XXX.us-west-2.compute.amazonaws.com/.

In Amazon's Route 53 I have entered a registered domain,  XXXX.biz. How can I point the registered domain at my amazon url? I would like to use a simple url that I can remember.
0
Comment
Question by:Gary Samuels
2 Comments
 
LVL 39

Accepted Solution

by:
Aaron Tomosky earned 1000 total points
ID: 41810773
The proper way is to Create an "A record" with the IP address of the server and your new xxxxx.biz

If you have multiple websites on the same server then you start making cname records, think of these like an alias.
0
 
LVL 5

Assisted Solution

by:Laroy Shtotland
Laroy Shtotland earned 1000 total points
ID: 41815190
One special feature Route 53 provides that is specific to AWS is Alias Records. Instead of an IP address, an alias resource record can, for instance, point directly to a CloudFront distribution, ELB load balancer, or Amazon S3 bucket. This way, even if the IP addresses of the underlying resources should change, traffic will still be sent to the correct endpoint.
0