Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Off line music for office music system

Posted on 2016-09-21
5
Medium Priority
?
103 Views
Last Modified: 2016-09-23
Hello, can anyone recommend an OFFLINE method to play music over an amp?  Should I get an MP3 player and load music to it from an app?

I don't want to stream music because I don't want to use the internet bandwidth.
0
Comment
Question by:tucktech
5 Comments
 
LVL 88

Accepted Solution

by:
rindi earned 1000 total points
ID: 41809634
Sure you could do that. Or you could also save the MP3's on a local server, and use a PC or device with Kodi on it to play those MP's. although this is also streaming, you would only be using your LAN and not the internet. Or you could also have the MP's local on the Kodi device if it has enough storage. As Kodi Device you could use an older PC you don't need anymore, and load Linux and Kodi on it, or you can also use an Android Device, as Kodi is available for that to, or a Raspbery Pi, etc. It is very simple and works well.
0
 
LVL 29

Assisted Solution

by:Dr. Klahn
Dr. Klahn earned 1000 total points
ID: 41809894
We looked into this about twelve years back for a client who wanted to put background music in grocery stores.  The technical end was easy; Windows on the physically smallest machine available, with a Perl script to pick files randomly and avoid anything played within the last 8 hours.  It logged what was played, when it was played, avoided the issue of "I heard that three hours ago," and if the customer didn't like what was on at 8:07 AM it could be removed from the available files by looking up what was on then.

But, the legal end was a show-stopper.  We would have had to (a) buy licenses from BMI and ASCAP for public performance, or (b) stick with unknown "buyout" music that nobody had ever heard of.  BMI and ASCAP are aggressive about enforcement and the license fees were prohibitive.  The customer found the "buyout" music unpalatable, and of course said "Can't you put real music on it anyway and ignore the licensing?"  And that was the end of our involvement in the project.
1
 
LVL 84

Expert Comment

by:Dave Baldwin
ID: 41809995
BMI is reputed to hire lawyers who can squeeze blood out of a turnip.  That's what they do all day long.
0
 

Author Comment

by:tucktech
ID: 41812279
Ok then, I think we will stick to keeping the hookup we have for cable company tuner.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:tucktech
ID: 41812281
I think the best thing is to use our cable service that we have.
0