Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Data reordering - Moving Data from mutiple columns into multiple rows

Posted on 2016-09-21
7
Medium Priority
?
64 Views
Last Modified: 2016-09-22
I need to reorder data on the attached spreadsheet.  I need the Date and Amounts from View 1 to line up and look like View 2

View 2 has a date per record and the cumulative hours next to the date, but everything is in one column

I have over 60,000 lines items and 3 tabs to format, so a nice formula to do it quickly would be best,  Thank you
EE---Column-Reordering.xlsx
0
Comment
Question by:ablove3
7 Comments
 
LVL 32

Accepted Solution

by:
Subodh Tiwari (Neeraj) earned 1000 total points
ID: 41810255
If you are using Excel 2010 or later, you may consider using Power Query (A free MS Add-in) to get the desired output.
You actually need to unpivot the data.
0
 
LVL 23

Assisted Solution

by:Ejgil Hedegaard
Ejgil Hedegaard earned 1000 total points
ID: 41811063
1
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:xtermie
ID: 41811137
Ejgil has provided a solid solution, however, you may want to consider ordering/labelling your data so that a PIVOT table can be used to do this grouping you want, as there may be may rows/records to index/match
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 

Author Comment

by:ablove3
ID: 41811274
I was able to find the Pivot Query and it was amazing, but I'm glad that a formula was sent as well, so that I could deconstruct the formula and understand how MATCH/INDEX works
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:Subodh Tiwari (Neeraj)
ID: 41811324
Here is a Power Query Solution and to me it is more robust and dynamic enough to incorporate more data you add in the Table1 on the sheet other than 60000 rows of existing data.
After adding more data, you just need to right click the Table on Sheet2 and choose Refresh and the new data will be reflected in the table on sheet2 automatically.

See if that helps.
EE---Column-Reordering.xlsx
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:ablove3
ID: 41811358
I was able to find the Pivot Query and it was amazing and took seconds, but I'm glad that a formula was sent as well, so that I could deconstruct the formula and understand how MATCH/INDEX works
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:Subodh Tiwari (Neeraj)
ID: 41811376
You're welcome. Glad we could help.
0