Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

add array of labels to a panel in C# winforms

Posted on 2016-09-21
3
Medium Priority
?
71 Views
Last Modified: 2016-09-21
I want to programmatically create an array of labels and add them to a panel.  None of the labels appear.  

        private Label[] dies = new Label[12];

private void panelAdjDieLevel_Paint(object sender, PaintEventArgs e)
         {
             int height = this.panelAdjDieLevel.Size.Height;
             int length = this.panelAdjDieLevel.Size.Width;
             for (int i = 0; i < 12; i++)
             {
                 dies[i] = new Label();
                 dies[i].Height = 100;// this.Size.Height / 2;
                 dies[i].Width = this.Size.Width / 12;
                 dies[i].Location = new Point(this.panelAdjDieLevel.ClientRectangle.X + (this.panelAdjDieLevel.Size.Height / 2),     this.panelAdjDieLevel.ClientRectangle.Y + (i * dies[i].Width));
                 dies[i].Text = i.ToString();
                 dies[i].BackColor = Color.DarkBlue;
                 dies[i].Visible = true;
                 dies[i].BringToFront();
                 dies[i].BorderStyle = BorderStyle.FixedSingle;

             }
0
Comment
Question by:roujesky
3 Comments
 
LVL 75

Expert Comment

by:käµfm³d 👽
ID: 41809635
Add them to the Controls property of the Panel.
0
 
LVL 30

Accepted Solution

by:
anarki_jimbel earned 2000 total points
ID: 41809698
First, as käµfm³d pointed out, you need to add labels to a containers control. Have a look how this is done on any form ("Windows Form Designer generated code" in a Designer file). Code is something like:

            this.panelAdjDieLevel.Controls.Add(this.dies[i]);

Open in new window



Second, I wouldn't use Paint event. This event is called every time when control is redrawn. Use a constructor, load event but not Paint:
https://msdn.microsoft.com/en-us/library/system.windows.forms.control.paint(v=vs.110).aspx
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:roujesky
ID: 41809798
thanks!
that did it.
0