Solved

How do I fix a datagridview scramble in a Windows Form?

Posted on 2016-09-21
9
48 Views
Last Modified: 2016-09-26
I am attaching a picture of the problem.  It is occurring with my users who are getting new tablets with Windows 8.1.  Any suggestions on how to fix it?
experts.png
0
Comment
Question by:Karen Wilson
  • 4
  • 4
9 Comments
 
LVL 29

Expert Comment

by:Randy Downs
Comment Utility
You could try opening in Internet Explorer with compatibility mode on.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Karen Wilson
Comment Utility
Sorry!  I should have stated that this is a Windows Forms application.  I was thinking of only selecting the top 5 rows for the screen.  But am waiting to see if there is something else I could do.
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:David L. Hansen
Comment Utility
Karen, how many rows are loaded in the datagridview when this occurs? It could just be a refresh issue due to that. There are ways of dealing with such problems but I first want see if this really is the root of the issue.
1
 

Author Comment

by:Karen Wilson
Comment Utility
It depends upon the container being selected.  Some have a lot of rows while others only have one.
0
How your wiki can always stay up-to-date

Quip doubles as a “living” wiki and a project management tool that evolves with your organization. As you finish projects in Quip, the work remains, easily accessible to all team members, new and old.
- Increase transparency
- Onboard new hires faster
- Access from mobile/offline

 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:David L. Hansen
Comment Utility
If you have only, say.. 50 rows, will it have the same problem?
0
 

Author Comment

by:Karen Wilson
Comment Utility
Let me check with the end user.  It is appearing to happen on the smaller screens of the tablets out in the field.
0
 
LVL 15

Accepted Solution

by:
David L. Hansen earned 500 total points
Comment Utility
Right. That's good.

There are so many things that can cause that kind of symptom (bad memory, overloading buffers, video drivers, and more). The more clues the better.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Karen Wilson
Comment Utility
Today the problem seems to have cleared itself up.  I was thinking the same thing, that he had too much open while he was out and about performing inspections.  He ran it with the same stuff open and no problem.  I am thinking he may have been getting a system upgrade behind the scenes by our IT department.  I will monitor the situation.

Thanks for responding,
Karen
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:David L. Hansen
Comment Utility
Sounds good. Take care. :)
0