Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Need to script a password reset for multiple users in the same OU in Active Directory

Posted on 2016-09-21
3
Medium Priority
?
80 Views
Last Modified: 2016-09-21
I have a test AD OU and I need to reset a select number of users to the same password.  Was hoping to get some help with some type of PowerShell command or tool to facilitate this.  Any help would be greatly appreciated.
0
Comment
Question by:SDISupport
3 Comments
 
LVL 40

Accepted Solution

by:
Subsun earned 1000 total points
ID: 41809684
I need to reset a select number of users to the same password
If you have a list of user names in a text file..
Import-Module Activedirectory
GC C:\input.txt | %{Set-ADAccountPassword $_ -Reset -NewPassword (ConvertTo-SecureString -AsPlainText "p@ssw0rd" -Force)}

Open in new window

Sample input file
UserA
UserB
UserC

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 56

Assisted Solution

by:McKnife
McKnife earned 1000 total points
ID: 41809777
The shortest way, as usual, is batch: http://www.petenetlive.com/KB/Article/0000497
Powershell script right from the MS script gallery: https://gallery.technet.microsoft.com/scriptcenter/Reset-password-for-all-412fbc72
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:Nilesh Kamble
ID: 41810121
article
0