[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Using Notepad++ Version 6.4.5 is there a way to make the first character on each row of data an Open Parenthesis and the last character a Close Parenthesis followed by a comma?

Posted on 2016-09-21
3
Medium Priority
?
182 Views
Last Modified: 2016-09-22
Using Notepad++ Version 6.4.5 is there a way to make the first character of each row of data an "Open Parenthesis" and the last 2 characters of each row a "Close Parenthesis" followed by a comma ?

In other words:

BEFORE

'   ABC Bank', '0180','PAYROLL'

AFTER

('   ABC Bank', '0180','PAYROLL'),
0
Comment
Question by:zimmer9
3 Comments
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:Haris Djulic
ID: 41809729
Hi,

you pres left Ctl + left Alt and then with mouse drag line in front of first character then the cursor will be spread across all lines and then just type "(".

For ")" repeat same procedure
notepad--.PNG
0
 
LVL 35

Accepted Solution

by:
Dan Craciun earned 2000 total points
ID: 41809791
In Find: ^(.*)$
In Replace: \($1\)-

Make sure Regular Expressions is selected and . matches new line is not checked.

HTH,
Dan
0
 
LVL 36

Expert Comment

by:Kimputer
ID: 41810263
Quickest method is from Dan (except for the typo that ends with - instead of ,)
That's because the Column editing as described by Haris is laborious for LONG text files.
1