Solved

Consolidate 3 HDs into 1 HD  in VMware

Posted on 2016-09-21
9
53 Views
Last Modified: 2016-10-13
How can I consolidate 3 HDs into 1 HD in Windows and Linux. We have vSphere 6.0.
0
Comment
Question by:cgeorgeisaac
  • 4
  • 4
9 Comments
 
LVL 87

Expert Comment

by:rindi
ID: 41809780
I don't understand what you want to do. Can you give examples about how your setup is now and what you exactly want to end up with?
0
 
LVL 117
ID: 41809801
Why would you want to migrate from 3 hard disks to 1 single hard disk (e.g. partitions ?)
0
 

Author Comment

by:cgeorgeisaac
ID: 41810673
It is 3 different  HDs  and I want to consolidate into one.  
It is one of our main Netmail Servers and each HD has different tasks.
HD1 = 250 GB
HD2 = 2.5 TB
HD3 = 1.5 TB

The backups are running on snapshots, even after deleting it.  We are hopeful consolidating them may fix it.
0
 
LVL 117

Accepted Solution

by:
Andrew Hancock (VMware vExpert / EE MVE) earned 500 total points
ID: 41810680
This is BAD PRACTICE, using partitions, rather than individual disks per volume.

It will not solve the snapshot issue, this is due to poor slow storage, or HIGH I/O transactions in the VM.

Run the backup at a quiet time, and speak and escalate to your Backup Vendor  - I have advised you on this previously.
0
How to run any project with ease

Manage projects of all sizes how you want. Great for personal to-do lists, project milestones, team priorities and launch plans.
- Combine task lists, docs, spreadsheets, and chat in one
- View and edit from mobile/offline
- Cut down on emails

 

Author Comment

by:cgeorgeisaac
ID: 41810695
Thank you for your advise.  I need to know How to  consolidate  3 HDs into one.
0
 
LVL 117
ID: 41810889
You will have to do it manually, I don't think VMware Converter, is going to help you.
0
 

Author Comment

by:cgeorgeisaac
ID: 41811018
Sure.  do you know how to do it manually - is there any guide or link?
Also, I was wondering if  I could create a New VM and have all the 3 HDs copied into one -  is there a procedure you know of?
0
 
LVL 117

Assisted Solution

by:Andrew Hancock (VMware vExpert / EE MVE)
Andrew Hancock (VMware vExpert / EE MVE) earned 500 total points
ID: 41811175
Sure.  do you know how to do it manually - is there any guide or link?
Also, I was wondering if  I could create a New VM and have all the 3 HDs copied into one -  is there a procedure you know of?

Yes, I know how to do it.

File and Copy, or cloning.

There is no virtua procedure.
0
 

Author Comment

by:cgeorgeisaac
ID: 41821688
Thank you
0