Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Can Dynamics GP 2015 be used with vmWare?

Posted on 2016-09-21
5
Medium Priority
?
270 Views
Last Modified: 2016-09-22
Can Dynamics GP 2015 be used with vmware or is it only compatible with Hyper-V?
0
Comment
Question by:Malachi K.
5 Comments
 
LVL 98

Assisted Solution

by:John Hurst
John Hurst earned 500 total points
ID: 41809783
I don't know for certain, but GP 2015 is business software (like so many others) and it should work equally well with VMware as with Hyper-V (which are just operating system virtualizers)
0
 
LVL 123

Assisted Solution

by:Andrew Hancock (VMware vExpert / EE MVE^2)
Andrew Hancock (VMware vExpert / EE MVE^2) earned 500 total points
ID: 41809804
We have clients with virtual machines hosted on VMware vSphere and Microsoft Hyper-V, which have Microsoft Dynamics GP 2015.

also check this document, because Microsoft actually states, the following are ONLY supported

Windows Server 2012 Hyper-V
Windows Server 2012 R2 Hyper-V​
Windows Server 2008 R2 Hyper-V
Windows Server 2008 Hyper-V

https://mbs.microsoft.com/customersource/northamerica/GP/learning/documentation/system-requirements/MDGP2015_System_Requirements

(and that's to be expected, it's a Microsoft product!)
0
 
LVL 98

Assisted Solution

by:John Hurst
John Hurst earned 500 total points
ID: 41809811
GP 2015 would also work on real Server 2012 and Server 2008, so yes the small list above needs to be taken with a grain of salt.
0
 
LVL 18

Accepted Solution

by:
Steve Endow earned 1000 total points
ID: 41809847
I have several GP customers running on vmware virtual servers, with both the app servers and SQL server machines virtualized.  I don't think I've spoken with a GP customer who runs Hyper-V, although I'm told that some do.

vmware and virtualization generally works fine with GP; however, one thing I have seen consistently in customers' virtualized GP environments is that performance has not been particularly good.  GP runs okay, but it is relatively slow to launch and processing overall is noticeably slower than my dev Hyper-V VMs on a desktop class machine.  Dozens of variables are involved in each environment, so I haven't dug into why the performance isn't better.

The one common mistake I've seen in most customer VM environments is that the server admins do not allocate enough resources to the VMs, particularly RAM for the SQL Server VM.  They will allocate 16GB of RAM to a production SQL VM that hosts 60GB of active databases, with predictably poor results.  My first question for every GP performance troubleshooting call is "How much RAM does your SQL Server have?".

Another common issue is that Test/Dev/QA VMs frequently have such limited resources that they are often painful to use for GP.  I am constantly asking customers to allocate more resources to the test GP / SQL Server VMs so that we don't have to wait 2 minutes just for GP to launch.  

But if you give the VMs enough resources, vmware should work fine.

Steve Endow
Microsoft MVP - Dynamics GP
Dynamics GP Certified IT Professional
0
 
LVL 1

Author Closing Comment

by:Malachi K.
ID: 41810701
Thank you!
0