Solved

New MX Records

Posted on 2016-09-21
12
89 Views
Last Modified: 2016-09-23
Hello,
We have just switched our internet connection from cable to fiber. This required a public IP address change. I updated the MX records with our domain host but I am now getting  442 4.4.2 Connection Dropped  errors. Not all mail is doing this but a significant amount. I have several iPhone users who are now not getting mail on their phones but other iPhone users do. I realize it takes a little while to propagate the servers with the new records but it has been over 6 hours. Any help with this would be appreciated.

Thank you
0
Comment
Question by:daskas27
  • 6
  • 5
12 Comments
 
LVL 16

Accepted Solution

by:
Todd Nelson earned 500 total points
ID: 41809842
MX records are not necessarily related to the IP address used for OWA and autodiscover.  But in your case, they may be related.

FYI ... Public DNS propogation can take up to 72 hours.

Did you firewall NAT rules get updated?

Keep in mind too with regard to DNS propogation that not all users and phone services use the same DNS hosts and name services.  That could be why you are seeing a varied experience.

My advice ... be patient.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:daskas27
ID: 41809845
Thank you. Yes, NAT was updated. I guess you are right. Patience has never been one of my virtues.
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:Erik Bjers
ID: 41810005
You can change the TTL on your records to force faster update across the web but without this they can take a long time to replicate.
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:daskas27
ID: 41811370
Hello, All the online tools for looking up mx records and reverse dns show correctly now. However, mail is still staying in the Exchange queue. Do I have to do anything on the Exchange server like stop and start the transport or something?
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:Todd Nelson
ID: 41811543
Can you perform a successful telnet outside of your network from the Exchange server?  You might need to install the Windows telnet client on the Exchange server.

telnet outlook.com 25

Open in new window


If not, then the firewall or ISP is blocking outbound SMTP traffic.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:daskas27
ID: 41811545
The firewall logs show no blocking and I can mail to some domains almost immediately, such as yahoo.
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:Todd Nelson
ID: 41811560
Any NDRs?

I'm assuming Exchange here...

Run this command to see what the errors (if any) are associated with the messages in the queue.

Get-Message | ft -auto DateReceived,FromAddress,Subject,LastError

Open in new window


It may be a lot of info posted to the console, so you can run this command to export the data to a CSV file.

Get-Message | SelectObject DateReceived,FromAddress,Subject,LastError | Export-Csv C:\MessageQueueErrors -NoTypeInformation

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:daskas27
ID: 41811579
I can't see all the output from the first command. the second returned an error, "The term 'SelectObject' is not recognized as the name of a cmdlet, etc..
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:Todd Nelson
ID: 41811582
Sorry... Use "select-object" instead.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:daskas27
ID: 41811597
Yes. It shows me the same thing the message queue shows. a bunch of 421 4.4.2. connection dropped errors.
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:Todd Nelson
ID: 41811610
How is outbound mail flow configured for your environment?

Exchange >> Smarthost >> Firewall >> Internet?
Exchange >> Firewall >> Internet?
Exchange >> Firewall >> Smarthost >> Internet?

Do you have some sort of content filter between Exchange and the external recipients?

I'm going to ask again ... Can you perform a successful telnet outside of your network from the Exchange server?  Don't check from the firewall.  Check from the Exchange server.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Closing Comment

by:daskas27
ID: 41812965
Thank you. It was actually the firewall configuration.
0