Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Recommend Software for managing/viewing Home Movies & Photos

Posted on 2016-09-21
4
Medium Priority
?
168 Views
Last Modified: 2016-09-27
Can anyone recommend an application for storing & viewing thousands of family Pics & Videos? I don't need to edit anything, and I was hoping for something that would store & sort, rather than having to do so manually ... since I have 600GB of video so far (new baby!) and 200GB of Photos. I use a Mac and a PC.
0
Comment
Question by:bleggee
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 2

Assisted Solution

by:Dillyn Barber
Dillyn Barber earned 1000 total points
ID: 41809899
Have you considered https://www.plex.tv/ ? It would do what you want and much much more. Works on all platforms.
0
 
LVL 70

Accepted Solution

by:
Merete earned 1000 total points
ID: 41810384
Copy them to a USB 2 or 4  terrabyte WD HDD or a Seagate. I have three one Seagate and 2 Western Digital ( not Passport) or ( not My Book)  with 4 terrabyte storage.
http://au.pcmag.com/seagate-backup-plus-portable-drive-4tb/41448/review/seagate-backup-plus-portable-drive-4tb
https://www.amazon.com/Seagate-SATA-3-5-Inch-Desktop-ST4000DM000/dp/B00B99JU4S
https://www.amazon.com/Blue-Desktop-Hard-Disk-Drive/dp/B013QFRS2S

Works great, just plug in the HDD  into usb and play them as is.
If you want to take them to a different PC works great as well, you can alo use a portable version of VLC that can also be copied to the HDD and used to play the images and video. No need to install it as it's portable.
As for sorting them well I'd just create new folders for year 2016/ 2015 /2014 etc and separate them into video and images
VLC can also create playlists
Create a Playlist with VLC Media Player
https://software.grok.lsu.edu/article.aspx?articleid=5215
If you have a smart TV or a supporting video format with your TV use the apps on the The TV select USB and then either images or video and play them directly on the TV
My TV  only supports divx avi and mpeg on a USB drive.
cheers
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:bleggee
ID: 41815217
Thx !!
0
 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:Merete
ID: 41815238
Hope it helped :)
If not let us know as your question is open again
cheers
0