Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Crystal Reports Repeat Report Footer X amount of times

Posted on 2016-09-21
6
Medium Priority
?
101 Views
Last Modified: 2016-09-22
Hello,

I have a report footer that is just basic text boxes that I want to repeat 5 times.  Is there any way to do this?

Mike
0
Comment
Question by:Michael Graham
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 35

Accepted Solution

by:
James0628 earned 1000 total points
ID: 41809907
The simplest thing would probably be to just create 5 report footer sections and copy the text fields in each section.  You can select the fields and use copy&paste, or drag&drop while holding Control (to copy the fields, instead of just moving them to the new section).

 If you want those sections on separate pages, you can use the "New Page Before/After" option on those sections.

 James
0
 
LVL 101

Assisted Solution

by:mlmcc
mlmcc earned 1000 total points
ID: 41809909
Add 4 more report footer sections and duplicate the text boxes

Right CLick the REPORT FOOTER in the LEFT MARGIN
Click INSERT SECTION BELOW
Repeat 3 times

Select all the text boxes in the Report Footer A
Right click one
Click COPY
Click in each of the new Report Footer and click PASTE
Drag the text box to the appropriate place in the footer
Click the mouse

mlmcc
0
 

Author Comment

by:Michael Graham
ID: 41809919
Awesome Thank you very much.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Michael Graham
ID: 41810009
sure that would be great
0