Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Mac OSX can't search on smb  via finder

Posted on 2016-09-21
10
Medium Priority
?
1,200 Views
Last Modified: 2016-09-26
OSX version 10.9.5 or 10.10.5
wndows version : windows 2008 R2
Shared folder path: smb://server01/sharedFolder

When I open the smb shared folder and type in a file name"search01". finder shows "Searching "search01"" and stay there forever.

Is it  a mis-conifguration issue or OSX doesn't support smb indexing?


Thank You
0
Comment
Question by:jzrobbie
10 Comments
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:nappy_d
ID: 41809911
To enable spotlight indexing on a network drive open terminal and enter the following command:

 mdutil /Volumes/name -i on

Open in new window

0
 

Author Comment

by:jzrobbie
ID: 41809913
@nappy_d,
Tried the command without luck. ran it as root

test-001:~ root# mdutil /Volumes/media/ -s
/Volumes/media:
	Indexing and searching disabled.
test-001:~ root# mdutil /Volumes/media/ -i on
/Volumes/media:
	Indexing and searching disabled.
test-001:~ root# mdutil /Volumes/media/ -s
/Volumes/media:
	Indexing and searching disabled.

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:nappy_d
ID: 41809920
Did you turn  indexing using this command?

  • mdutil /Volumes/name -i on
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 

Author Comment

by:jzrobbie
ID: 41809923
yes, you can see the result from my previous post
0
 
LVL 32

Accepted Solution

by:
nappy_d earned 1000 total points
ID: 41809927
Tested it and verified it as working as I am aslo running 10.10.5...hmm

indexing command
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:nappy_d
ID: 41809934
Why are you running this command as root?
0
 
LVL 9

Assisted Solution

by:Tim Lapin
Tim Lapin earned 1000 total points
ID: 41810770
10.9.x (a.k.a. Mavericks) has some known issues with SMB shares.  I'm not too sure about 10.10.x (Yosemite) but thought that it had improved with that O/S.

Another possibility:
Is it possible that the Windows Server admin has disabled indexing somehow?  I'm not sure if that is possible but you never know until you ask.
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:davidanders
ID: 41811769
There is a free search utility called "EasyFind", it does not user searchlight. I use it, but not on SMB shares.
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:serialband
ID: 41811926
You can also go to the command line and use the unix find command.

find /Volumes/SMB_Share_Folder  -name "search01"

This will take a little while if your folder has a lot of files.

If you want a spotlight type search speed on the command line and always remain connected to your SMB share, you can enable locate.

sudo launchctl load -w /System/Library/LaunchDaemons/com.apple.locate.plist

Once everything is indexed, you just use:

locate "search01"

Is your SMB share permanently connected?  I don't believe that Spotlight will work well if you are not always connected to the share.  Differences that may have appeared in between mounts will not show up until it is re-indexed.  That  goes for the command line locate as well.
0
 

Author Comment

by:jzrobbie
ID: 41815843
Thank you guys, I manged to turn on index on the smb drive.
but the index function is really unstable.  it works for a while and then stopped working.

I also checked the window server index function is turned on.

"Easy find" is a great app and much faster.
But this mac user 's part daily work is to upload stuff from the smb drive by searching the name to a website.

I will try to upgrade the osx to 10.11 that maybe able to fix this issue.
0