Expiring Today—Celebrate National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

computer science syllabus

Posted on 2016-09-21
3
Medium Priority
?
149 Views
Last Modified: 2016-09-30
https://study.com/academy/course/information-systems-help-course.html#


is this a computer science syllabus


starts with hardware and goes to software.


could you compare with other syllabus so i know i am learning in correct order instead of jumping from video to video
0
Comment
Question by:rgb192
3 Comments
 
LVL 23

Accepted Solution

by:
Erik Bjers earned 1000 total points
ID: 41809997
This seems like mostly introductory level content to teach the basics of computer use.  Depending on your current skill level and what you want to learn this may or may not be for you.
0
 
LVL 28

Assisted Solution

by:dpearson
dpearson earned 1000 total points
ID: 41810149
No I'd say that's not really a "computer science" syllabus.  Computer science is generally all about how to program computers.  This is a course to give you familiarly with computers and how they generally function.

This sets you up more for a job as a computer technician (how to replace RAM in a computer or troubleshoot simple problems people are having with their computers) while a computer science course would set you up for a job as a software engineer.

If you're looking for online classes like that, perhaps check out some like these:
https://www.coursera.org/specializations/java-programming

Doug
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:rgb192
ID: 41823292
thanks for course information
0