[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

What is wrong with the following insert statement in SQL Server 2008?

Posted on 2016-09-21
4
Medium Priority
?
44 Views
Last Modified: 2016-09-21
What is wrong with the following insert statement in SQL Server 2008?

tbl_CSL_ImportSV
---------------------------
field1  int
field2  varchar(5)
field3  varchar(11)
filed4  varchar(3)
filed5  varchar(6)
filed6  varchar(8)
field7  datetime
field8  numeric(19,2);
field9  varchar(13)
filed10  varchar(6)
filed11  varchar(6)

Insert into dbo.tbl_CSL_ImportSV
(985,'923','006928','233','054182','000','8/19/2016 0:00:00',1200000.00,'08/31/16','S','A38JMJ');

Msg 102, Level 15, State 1, Line 2
Incorrect syntax near ';'.
0
Comment
Question by:zimmer9
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:HuaMinChen
ID: 41809935
Try
Use your_schema
go

Insert into dbo.tbl_CSL_ImportSV
(985,'923','006928','233','054182','000','8/19/2016 0:00:00',1200000.00,'08/31/16','S','A38JMJ')

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 35

Accepted Solution

by:
Terry Woods earned 2000 total points
ID: 41809936
I believe you're missing the word "values".

Try:
Insert into dbo.tbl_CSL_ImportSV 
values (985,'923','006928','233','054182','000','8/19/2016 0:00:00',1200000.00,'08/31/16','S','A38JMJ');

Open in new window

0
 

Author Comment

by:zimmer9
ID: 41809938
Terry you are ABSOLUTELY CORRECT. Thanks a million. You ROCK!!! You got me out of the woods.
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:HuaMinChen
ID: 41809941
Try
Use your_schema
go

Insert into dbo.tbl_CSL_ImportSV
values (985,'923','006928','233','054182','000','8/19/2016 0:00:00',1200000.00,'08/31/16','S','A38JMJ')

Open in new window

0