Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Citrix and Internet Explorer Problem

Posted on 2016-09-21
3
Medium Priority
?
414 Views
Last Modified: 2016-09-22
I have a Windows 7 workstation that is displaying a " An error occurred please try again later ( Playback ID: Soloytbisikn15f) "
When attempting to run Youtube video's. On a Citrix server only.
1.Sometime pressing F5 works to display a video but then it immedately cuts out with the error in IE 11.
2. I can access only a few non youtube video's, most doe not work .
3. This happens even when using the admin account.

How can I display youtubes video;s ??

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:jdmailny
3 Comments
 
LVL 23

Accepted Solution

by:
Erik Bjers earned 2000 total points
ID: 41809993
My guess is something is out of date or not installed on your citrix server

First test directly from the citrix server and see if these play

Second update; drivers, browser, flash player

See if that helps
0
 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:Merete
ID: 41810067
How can I display youtubes video;s ??<< youtube uses html5 player in IE web browsers with flash, if your internet explorer is not the latest version could be part of the problem.
known issue with 2008R2 and IE that h.264 content (=html5) is not working. you need to install this hotfix
quote>
CAUSE
This problem occurs because the Desktop Experience feature in Windows Server 2008 R2 does not include decoders for the H.264 and AAC formats.
RESOLUTION
To resolve this problem, install the Desktop Experience Decoder Update for Windows Server 2008 R2. This update adds the H.264 and AAC decoders to enable playback of these formats.
https://support.microsoft.com/en-us/kb/2483177

Try playing them using Chrome it has an inbuilt pepper flash and is automatically up to date
https://www.google.com.au/chrome/browser/desktop/
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:jdmailny
ID: 41811822
This solution should work with updating the Flash Player.
0