Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Colored cell if an input text is contained in a given list

Posted on 2016-09-21
8
Medium Priority
?
89 Views
Last Modified: 2016-09-22
Hi dear experts, I need to colored cell in blue when user input contain a given list

i attach an example of what i need the rule do,
regards you experts

edo
Example-list.xlsx
0
Comment
Question by:Ernesto
8 Comments
 
LVL 23

Assisted Solution

by:Erik Bjers
Erik Bjers earned 500 total points
ID: 41809985
0
 
LVL 54

Expert Comment

by:Ryan Chong
ID: 41810076
for cell F5, use conditional formatting with formula such as:
=VLOOKUP($F5,$C$4:$C$19,1,FALSE)=$F5

Open in new window

and then copy the conditional formatting down or set its range in the wizard dialog.
SnapShot.pngSnapShot1.pngExample-list_b.xlsx
0
 
LVL 54

Accepted Solution

by:
Ryan Chong earned 1000 total points
ID: 41810080
sorry, the formula was accidentally placed wrong, pls use this instead:

=VLOOKUP($F5,$C$4:$C$19,1,FALSE)=$F5
SnapShot.pngExample-list_c.xlsx
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 22

Assisted Solution

by:Roy Cox
Roy Cox earned 500 total points
ID: 41810088
You can use COUNTIF

Screenshot-2016-09-22-06.39.10.png
Enter range to contain the formatting
Screenshot-2016-09-22-06.45.27.png
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:Roy Cox
ID: 41810097
I can't embed the second image above so

Screenshot-2016-09-22-06.45.27.png
0
 
LVL 33

Expert Comment

by:Subodh Tiwari (Neeraj)
ID: 41810101
The best way is to create a dynamic named range which will contain your list using the formula given below....
List:
=OFFSET(Hoja1!$C$4,,,COUNTA(Hoja1!$C$4:$C$100))

Open in new window

And then select the whole column F and make a New Rule of conditional formatting using the formula given below....
=COUNTIF(List,F1)>0

Open in new window

For more details, refer to the attached.
Example-list.xlsx
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Ernesto
ID: 41811636
Oh dear experts
tsm!!!
regards
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:Roy Cox
ID: 41811932
Pleased to help. You can also make the list a Table which would be Dynamic.Screenshot-2016-09-23-06.01.43.pngExample-list.xlsx
0