[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

Windows 10: Enter Password in Limited Account - Wait 10 Minutes

Posted on 2016-09-21
5
Medium Priority
?
78 Views
Last Modified: 2016-09-23
The lock screen comes on as planned. When I enter the password in the limited account, I see about 6 tiny white circles looping for about 10 minutes before I can access my account. This just started yesterday. This weekend, I got what I guess was the W10 Anniversary update.

I would like to find out what is causing this behavior, and fix it. After entering the password from a locked screen, it opened almost instantly.

No problem logging into my other admin account. When I tried to access the limited account, the popup said no privileges - continue? So I continued. The progress bar got to about 99.9% of the limited account and then I waited about 20 minutes (maybe 10 minutes). I wouldn't be surprised if the long delay here is related to my waiting for the password to open up the limited account. After the progress bar completed, I was able to access the files I needed from the limited account.

Thanks in advance.
0
Comment
Question by:phoffric
5 Comments
 
LVL 37

Assisted Solution

by:bbao
bbao earned 400 total points
ID: 41810030
did you try creating anther limited account and see if the problem persists with the new account?
0
 
LVL 63

Accepted Solution

by:
☠ MASQ ☠ earned 1000 total points
ID: 41810084
Google is suggesting that Auto-hide maybe the culprit (if you have it enabled try with it off)
http://forums.whirlpool.net.au/forum-replies.cfm?t=2552315&p=2&#r33
If you have more than one Limited User account on the machine see if, once the initial delay is over, switching to another limited account opens normally.
0
 
LVL 56

Assisted Solution

by:McKnife
McKnife earned 600 total points
ID: 41810126
For analysis, logon as admin, download and start the MS freeware "procmon", start logging and do a fast user switch, leaving admin logged on and logging still running.
Everything will be logged and you'll see what is going on.
0
 
LVL 32

Author Comment

by:phoffric
ID: 41810190
I'll try adding another limited account tomorrow. I have only one limited account. This has gotten worse.
I disabled taskbar Auto-hide, locked the screen, and bingo, I logged in instantly! (But, short lived happiness.) Logged out, and logged into admin. Seemed to take a couple of seconds - no big deal.

I disabled taskbar Auto-hide in admin and logged out. Now weirdness... The 6 white circles kept circling for 20 minutes and the screen said "Welcome" even though I was trying to log out.

Then came back to limited and only had to wait about 5 minutes - an improvement.

Downloaded Process Monitor v3.31, but with these large delays, I'll try it tomorrow.

Thanks for the ideas.
0
 
LVL 32

Author Closing Comment

by:phoffric
ID: 41813257
Working now. Not sure why. I had done what MASQ said, and initially there was no improvement. I then allowed the task bar to auto-hide and rebooted. Things are working for now. If it happens again, I'll install the procmon and look at the report.

Thanks.
0