Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Extend Wireless system to remote office

Posted on 2016-09-22
3
Medium Priority
?
88 Views
Last Modified: 2016-09-22
I have setup a ZoneDirect controller with 8 AP in HK office. We have another remote office connected with Fortigate VPN.

Is it possible to setup a AP in remote office such that users in HK can connect to the same SSID used in HK to access the HK servers ?
0
Comment
Question by:AXISHK
3 Comments
 
LVL 23

Accepted Solution

by:
Erik Bjers earned 1200 total points
ID: 41810235
Would be best to setup another controller or independent AP (depending on office size) and configure it with the same SSID and security settings

This way users should be able to connect to WiFI in both location without any difficulty.

There is no need to control everything from the HK office
0
 
LVL 31

Assisted Solution

by:masnrock
masnrock earned 800 total points
ID: 41810439
If you had a point to point VPN and also had all of the machines working on the same subnet, then that is doable. However, if they are on different subnets, then that isn't an option. Bear in mind that as soon as anything happens to that VPN tunnel, the remote office would have issues.

As Erik pointed out, the best option would be to have the remote office have its own controller.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:AXISHK
ID: 41811760
Thx
0