Solved

Laptops screen

Posted on 2016-09-22
6
66 Views
Last Modified: 2016-09-27
Hello experts
I am repairing a laptop that we found in our workshop , I have got it to a working state, but the display will only show on a secondary screen. When I start the pc it displays on its original screen until it gets past the set up phase then the screen goes blank and I have to plug in an external monitor to view the display.

any ideas to fix this .
0
Comment
Question by:unrealone1
6 Comments
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:Dr. Klahn
ID: 41810262
Are the proper drivers installed for the video chipset?
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:unrealone1
ID: 41810290
Yes, they are from the manufactures website , and our own store,
0
 
LVL 23

Accepted Solution

by:
Dr. Klahn earned 500 total points
ID: 41810376
Well, you know:

  • The built-in screen works, because it shows at startup.
  • The video chip is working, because you can display on an external display.

which pretty much rules out a hardware problem.

Likely possibilities are:

  • the BIOS has set the display to use a secondary display
  • the Windows driver has set the display to use the secondary display

Possible differential diagnosis:  I believe in this situation I'd remove the system drive, install another temporarily, and load a different version of Windows on it.  Do not load the video driver.  Set the video to generic VGA.  Then see if the system behaves normally.  If so, there's an incorrect display setting in the version of Windows currently installed on the system.
0
How to improve team productivity

Quip adds documents, spreadsheets, and tasklists to your Slack experience
- Elevate ideas to Quip docs
- Share Quip docs in Slack
- Get notified of changes to your docs
- Available on iOS/Android/Desktop/Web
- Online/Offline

 
LVL 87

Expert Comment

by:rindi
ID: 41810399
What happens if you boot into safe mode?
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:IT-Expert
ID: 41810407
Couple of questions:

1) What make/model of laptop is this?
2) By 'setup phase', do you mean you're in the middle of installing the OS onto it, or did you just mean the Windows startup logo?
0
 
LVL 91

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 41811962
Are all drivers installed on this system?
it can be a bad video card, or a bad contact in the video connector
you can open the laptop, and reseat the connector
0