Solved

Virus .zepto files

Posted on 2016-09-22
10
114 Views
Last Modified: 2016-10-27
Hi, We found Virus in our shared folders following files.
 .zepto

If i didn't remove this file any harm?  i mean if i leave the file without delete.
0
Comment
Question by:ukerandi
  • 4
  • 3
  • 2
10 Comments
 
LVL 19

Assisted Solution

by:*** Hopeleonie ***
*** Hopeleonie *** earned 250 total points
ID: 41810264
No they will not harm. These files are encrypted and i recommend you to delete them all. Hope you have a valid backup to restore?
Did you clean, reimage or reinstall the infection source?
0
 
LVL 34

Accepted Solution

by:
ste5an earned 250 total points
ID: 41810267
This normally means:

Some client machines are/were infected.
This clients have encrypted data files and removed the original data.

Step 1) Find the infected machines and clean them.
Step 2) Check your backups whether the original files are covered by your backup.
Step 3) Restore the files from your backup.
Step 4) Now you can delete those files.
0
 
LVL 10

Author Comment

by:ukerandi
ID: 41810422
But IT Technical Department said,it's ok leave no need to delete.
0
Increase your protection from Zero Day threats!

Running two Antivirus' is never a good idea.
Taking advantage of Multiple Security layers on the other hand can often save your hide.
See which top notch security software brands have been proven to happily coexist together.
Reduce your chances of becoming a statistic.

 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:*** Hopeleonie ***
ID: 41810485
@ukerandi

LOL :-)
1
 
LVL 10

Author Comment

by:ukerandi
ID: 41810728
yes i knew ,if you can give me a reason why we need to delete?
0
 
LVL 34

Expert Comment

by:ste5an
ID: 41810732
Cause it is unusable for you, as long as you don't pay the ransom.
0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:*** Hopeleonie ***
ID: 41810803
As ste5an told the files are unusable and will just fill the space. :-)
0
 
LVL 10

Author Comment

by:ukerandi
ID: 41810911
thx
0
 
LVL 10

Author Closing Comment

by:ukerandi
ID: 41863162
ok
0