[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Unable to open other user folder in Outlook 2016

Posted on 2016-09-22
10
Medium Priority
?
218 Views
Last Modified: 2016-09-26
Hi -

I have an issue with giving access to client A's Inbox (not full mailbox) from client B - They both have Outlook 2013. Client B has full editor permissions on the inbox of client A. The error that comes up when i select OPEN Other User's folder is : " Cannot Display the folder. The inbox folder cannot be found."
They are both running on Office 365. I did not enable full mailbox permissions via the Exchange Admin web portal because i don't want Client A to see Client B's contacts, i just want to give them access to the Inbox.
Any suggestions would be helpful.

Thanks
D
0
Comment
Question by:Dominic
  • 4
  • 3
  • 2
  • +1
10 Comments
 
LVL 43

Expert Comment

by:Vasil Michev (MVP)
ID: 41810416
Did you grant permissions on the root folder ("Top of information store")? You need to give them at least Folder Visible rights.
0
 
LVL 10

Assisted Solution

by:Marshal Hubs
Marshal Hubs earned 800 total points
ID: 41810450
Ask Client A to verify your permissions on the top level of that mailbox. After setting that permissions, restart Outlook on your computer and try to open the mailbox again.
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:Edwin Hoffer
ID: 41810513
Hello Dominic Rouvier,
The above query is already being solved. You can find the solution from the below link:
https://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/26978208/exchange-2010-unable-to-open-other-users-folder.html
0
 

Author Comment

by:Dominic
ID: 41812015
Hi All - thanks for this - have got a step further and now able to see the mailbox!
My next question is how can i have the inbox permanently pinned and showing on the folder list on the left. At the moment when client B's inbox is opened it supersedes client A's so he effectively cant view both at the same time it would seem. I have attached a pic to demonstrate where client B (Henry) has opened client A's (John) inbox. Henry's folder list remains in view on the left but John's inbox dominates the main Outlook window  - how can i have both accessible without showing contacts?

Thanks
Other-user-mailbox.png
0
 

Author Comment

by:Dominic
ID: 41812021
Hi i made a typo in the above post - i didn't reread my submission properly - very sorry -
I have underlined the change :

Hi All - thanks for this - have got a step further and now able to see the mailbox!
 My next question is how can i have the inbox permanently pinned and showing on the folder list on the left. At the moment when client A's inbox is opened it supersedes client B's so he effectively cant view both at the same time it would seem. I have attached a pic to demonstrate where client B (Henry) has opened client A's (John) inbox. Henry's folder list remains in view on the left but John's inbox dominates the main Outlook window  - how can i have both accessible without showing contacts?
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:Edwin Hoffer
ID: 41812103
Hello Dominic,
 Please Submit your query a new post in the Ask a Question link of the Exchange Expert to have that viewed by more viewers. So that we all can help you to solve it. In here very few would be able to see it.

Thanks & Regards
Edwin Hoffer
0
 
LVL 43

Expert Comment

by:Vasil Michev (MVP)
ID: 41812197
What you need to do is add the mailbox via FIle -> Account settings -> double-click the account -> More settings -> Advanced -> Add.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Dominic
ID: 41812418
Hi Vasil - will this give the user access to the inbox only? i don't want them viewing the contacts of the other user , just inbox.
0
 
LVL 43

Accepted Solution

by:
Vasil Michev (MVP) earned 1200 total points
ID: 41812468
Only to the folders you've given permissions.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Dominic
ID: 41815540
That solved it - many thanks.
0