Solved

App wrap my classic asp based webpages (running on mysql database)?

Posted on 2016-09-22
3
76 Views
Last Modified: 2016-09-24
Hi all,

I have a classic asp webpage powered by mySQL that serves as a task management system.

I wonder if it is possible to create an app around it? The basic functionality should be based on the webpage, but I'd like this to happen:

1. On first use the user should choose which task management system they own (from a dropdown list)
2. On first use the app should prompt for password and then save the credebntials for next time.
3. The app should display a number depending on the amount of unsolved tasks on the webpage.
4. The app should notify the owner of the phone (the admin) if new tasks are entered.

Is this possible?

If yes - How would I go about this? I have no programming experience but I do see various app wrapping software on the web. I can do a bit of classic asp programming.

Best regards

Michael
0
Comment
Question by:micamb
3 Comments
 

Author Comment

by:micamb
Comment Utility
And will Apple/Android ever approve such an app?
0
 
LVL 49

Expert Comment

by:Ryan Chong
Comment Utility
>>Is this possible?
yes, of course. first of all, you need to know the capabilitiies and the limitations of the development platforms, and then estimate if you got the resources to execute your development and support plan.

in architecture wise, you probably need to have a web service/programming interface so that your app can connect with.

>>And will Apple/Android ever approve such an app?
You now need their approval to develop your app.
0
 
LVL 52

Accepted Solution

by:
Scott Fell,  EE MVE earned 500 total points
Comment Utility
>  I have no programming experience but I do see various app wrapping software on the web.

You have some choices...  A) Hire a professional  B) Use t his as a learning experience.  

If you choose to use this as a learning experience you will need:

  • Understanding of a database (MS SQL server, MySql, NoSQL, Cloud database)
  • Map out your app on a flow chart
  • Design each page required as a wireframe
  • How to connect to the database (directly with a connection string or via API or Web Service)
  • Hosting options (Shared, dedicated, Cloud/App)
  • Security
  • Log in system
  • Listing data
  • Paging data
  • Forms, accept and verify data
  • Using html, tables, forms
  • Understanding of css, javascript/jquery

You can do this with any server side language.  At t his point, you are better off using php, .net, creating a webservice or using a cloud system such as https://aws.amazon.com/application-hosting/ or  https://cloud.google.com/appengine/.

Take it one step at a time and first learn html, css, javascript and jquery. There are good free courses on https://www.codecademy.com/ and you can for sure get  help here.  Start with the full courses of html and css. Then move to javascript and then jquery.  Don't rush it or you will lose out.  It should take you about a week.  

Then sketch out how you want your pages and try and recreate with fake data and static html.  From there you can mimic ajax requests if needed and finally work on connecting live data.

By the time you learn what you need and start fiddling with things, have it just the way you think it should be only to find out something is broken and need to start over again... you can get something in 3 to 6 months. It's a good learning experience.
1