Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

unable remove registry key

Posted on 2016-09-22
24
Medium Priority
?
87 Views
Last Modified: 2016-09-27
Hi, I try to remove the registry key inn USBSTOR but failed, I have take ownership and give everyone full permission for this key

https://www.evernote.com/l/AASddi2YSMJIDJ1LxqLfZLMbOYHDijX8NjwB/image.png
0
Comment
Question by:Julio Jose
  • 10
  • 7
  • 2
  • +4
24 Comments
 
LVL 53

Expert Comment

by:Ryan Chong
ID: 41810425
try make sure you have Administrative right, refresh the window and delete again?
0
 

Author Comment

by:Julio Jose
ID: 41810427
I login as  administrator
0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:John Tsioumpris
ID: 41810472
For this job you need regedt32 NOT regedit...
Retry with taking ownership and full permissions
0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:*** Hopeleonie ***
ID: 41810476
Can you check the permissions in that Subkey?

1
If you don't have permission add your user (as already mentioned) to delete that key.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Julio Jose
ID: 41811719
I receive error

launch regedt32 try add administrator full control

https://www.evernote.com/l/AAR6j3pAWrhLgLw3TGOr8KpYsu78dC0RkJ0B/image.png

Try add administrator for full control

https://www.evernote.com/l/AATSOdmtSRhCNp_QplzfCujICrFR93ufTgUB/image.png
0
 
LVL 38

Expert Comment

by:Mahesh
ID: 41814604
you can do whatever you are trying to do with regedit, no matter what exe you are opening (regedit.exe or regedt32.exe), both pointing to same process

you do not have ownership of registry key

start regedit or regedt32 with run as aministrator

go to "usbstor" key and right click properties and go to advanced \ owner and take ownership of file, ensure you will select "replce owner on sub containers. once you taken ownership, close all properties window and again go to properties and try to give your account full control, it will work

Ensure you will logon to machine having local administrators right

Mahesh.
0
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:Davis McCarn
ID: 41814626
I guess nobody noticed it is the Sandisk U3 CDRom device the OP is trying to remove?
To do that, you have to uninstall the U3 Launchpad from the PC or use the removal tool from Sandisk's page: http://kb.sandisk.com/app/answers/detail/a_id/2550/~/removing%2Funinstalling-u3-launchpad-on-a-pc
BTW, the drive must be plugged into the PC or the keys wouldn't be there and; because it is an active device using those registry keys, you can't touch them with Regedit.  It's not a regedit problem, at all.
0
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:Darr247
ID: 41814794
Can you also specify the full path whence you're trying to delete that key?
e.g. HKLM\..., HKCU\..., et cetera.

None of the screen grabs (which could be attached directly here, by the way) show that info.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Julio Jose
ID: 41815814
The full path

HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SYSTEM\CurrentControlSet\Enum\USBSTOR

I have try run as administrator and select everyone have full control, when click okay I receive error.



https://www.evernote.com/l/AASI1rar3T5NG5Fgt5kuA4kSP0gagPVe2ncB/image.png
0
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:Davis McCarn
ID: 41815839
Do you have the flash drive plugged into the PC?
If its in use, you can't delete or change it.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Julio Jose
ID: 41815844
This is a VM, current have no USB storage device attach
0
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:Davis McCarn
ID: 41815867
And not on the host either?
0
 

Author Comment

by:Julio Jose
ID: 41815874
Yes
0
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:Davis McCarn
ID: 41815996
Is it a child domain and do you have domain admin privileges?
0
 

Author Comment

by:Julio Jose
ID: 41816386
it's workgroup not domain
0
 
LVL 44

Accepted Solution

by:
Davis McCarn earned 2000 total points
ID: 41816511
Then you need to get a copy of PSTools ( https://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/sysinternals/pstools.aspx ), unzip it, copy the folder to the root of the VM's C drive, then run this command (I made it a BAT file in the folder):
c:\pstools\psexec -s -i regedit.exe
It will launch regedit running as the SYSTEM account which is why you are having problems.  The SYSTEM account owns big chunks of the registry and it is above the Administrator.
1
 

Author Comment

by:Julio Jose
ID: 41817760
@Davis McCarn

PStools works but why I can't change the permission
0
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:Davis McCarn
ID: 41817813
You should have been able to.  Did it give you an error?
0
 

Author Comment

by:Julio Jose
ID: 41817847
I mean the PStools work I can delete the key

The question is why I'm administrator but unable change the key permission
0
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:Davis McCarn
ID: 41817945
Because it was owned by the SYSTEM or TRUSTEDINSTALLER account which is above the Administrator in the hierarchy of Windows.
You could have used PSTools to change the permissions because it launched regedit as the SYSTEM account.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Julio Jose
ID: 41817995
Thanks
0
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:Darr247
ID: 41818107
Actually, when you see stuff that belongs to the System user, you should avoid changing ownership of them unless absolutely necessary.

System ownership isn't really covered in the windows documentation for permissions.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Julio Jose
ID: 41818125
That is a reason I need to change to do the testing, thanks
0