Celebrate National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Need help with IIf query/formula in Access

Posted on 2016-09-22
6
Medium Priority
?
65 Views
Last Modified: 2016-09-22
I need help to create a query/formula in Access

credit:IIf( [Customers]![CreditAmount] >0)  then "limit" else "Not Available"

I know how to do this in Crystal reports but not Access
0
Comment
Question by:Gerhardpet
  • 3
6 Comments
 
LVL 53

Assisted Solution

by:Ryan Chong
Ryan Chong earned 1000 total points
ID: 41810490
quick try:

credit:IIf( [Customers]![CreditAmount] >0,  "limit" , "Not Available")
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Gerhardpet
ID: 41810503
Almost. It does show "Note Available" but instead of showing "limit" it shows #Error
0
 
LVL 18

Accepted Solution

by:
John Tsioumpris earned 1000 total points
ID: 41810507
Maybe you have nulls
IIf(Nz( [Customers]![CreditAmount],0) >0,  "limit" , "Not Available")

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Gerhardpet
ID: 41810509
Yes that was it. Seems to work now.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Closing Comment

by:Gerhardpet
ID: 41810577
Thanks for the help
0