Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Parameter for stored procedure

Posted on 2016-09-22
6
Medium Priority
?
74 Views
Last Modified: 2016-09-29
Hello,

I am trying to speed up the execution time for
 Dim param As New SqlParameter()
                param.Direction = ParameterDirection.ReturnValue
                param.ParameterName = "returnValue"

                add to parameter to collection
                 .Parameters.Add(param)


                .CommandType = CommandType.StoredProcedure
                .Connection = MedicalSQL.GetConnection
                .ExecuteNonQuery()

Open in new window

There is sight suggesting using

Public Sub InsertXML(TheXML As String)
    Using objConn As New SqlConnection(DBConnectionString())
        objConn.Open()
        Using objCmd As New SqlCommand("dbo.ProductsAccessXMLInsert")
            objCmd.CommandType = CommandType.StoredProcedure
            objCmd.Connection = objConn
            objCmd.Parameters.Add("ValidXMLInput", SqlDbType.Xml)
            objCmd.Parameters(0).Value = TheXML
 
            objCmd.ExecuteNonQuery()
        End Using
        objConn.Close()
    End Using
End Sub

Open in new window

 

Any suggestions on how can i implement this ?
0
Comment
Question by:RIAS
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 45

Accepted Solution

by:
AndyAinscow earned 1600 total points
ID: 41810585
>>I am trying to speed up the execution time for

Before you can speed things up you need to determine what is taking the time.  Making changes at random will possibly alter the execution speed - but as it is a random change it could even slow it down.
0
 

Author Comment

by:RIAS
ID: 41810589
Thanks Andy, just trying and then  will compare the speed
0
 
LVL 12

Assisted Solution

by:Ramkisan Jagtap
Ramkisan Jagtap earned 400 total points
ID: 41810857
Check the execution time of your stored procedure, it matters more than your vb code.
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 45

Expert Comment

by:AndyAinscow
ID: 41817792
Huh !   :-(

I did say you need to determine what is taking the time.
0
 

Author Comment

by:RIAS
ID: 41817797
Sorry Andy...will split points
0
 
LVL 45

Expert Comment

by:AndyAinscow
ID: 41817834
Not necessary but please read carefully in future.  (You might get a change in total time by changing things in the VB code, it really depends on how long each bit takes.)
0