Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Office 365 Sync with office 2016

Posted on 2016-09-22
3
Medium Priority
?
126 Views
Last Modified: 2016-10-13
I have email hosted with 0365 and the office 2016 suite. Outlook (client) is not fully syncing with the server. How can I force outlook to sync without having to create a new profile
0
Comment
Question by:James Danahay
  • 2
3 Comments
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:Mark Galvin
ID: 41810579
Hi

Can you expand on 'not fully syncing' please?

For example, by default, Outlook is set to Cached Mode and just 12 Months of email.

Thanks
Mark
0
 
LVL 9

Accepted Solution

by:
Ibrahim Benna earned 2000 total points
ID: 41810580
What do you mean "not fully syncing"? Do you mean that it is failing during the syncing process or just that it syncs back to a certain date?

By default Outlook 2016 will only cache the last 1 year worth of mail and you have to change it manually if you wish it to cache more.

https://support.microsoft.com/en-ca/kb/2733062
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:Mark Galvin
ID: 41842861
Some points at least, no??
0