?
Solved

how to get rid of blank area in drop down of a dependent list

Posted on 2016-09-22
11
Medium Priority
?
84 Views
Last Modified: 2016-09-23
dear experts,

I column C of the attached file, I have a dropdown list. There is some extra space in the drop down which I want to get rid of. How do I do this?
ee-blank-area-dropdown.xlsx
0
Comment
Question by:Leonardo M
  • 7
  • 3
11 Comments
 
LVL 33

Expert Comment

by:Rob Henson
ID: 41810628
The blank area represents the blank cells at the end of your validation lists. To get rid of the blanks in the dropdown, you need to make the validation list area smaller or better still would be to make it dynamic, ie the range changes based on its contents.

Is that something you want to consider?
0
 
LVL 33

Expert Comment

by:Rob Henson
ID: 41810645
Would you consider changing the ranges for AA, BB etc to columns rather than rows?
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:Subodh Tiwari (Neeraj)
ID: 41810647
Select the range I12:O15, press Ctrl+G --> Special --> Choose Constant --> OK --> Formulas Tab --> Under Defined Names --> Choose Create from selection --> Choose Left Column --> Click OK to replace the existing named ranges.
1
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 33

Expert Comment

by:Rob Henson
ID: 41810656
@Neeraj - as a one off change that is a good method that I have not seen before. Being dynamic though would mean the definition would change as the contents change.
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:Subodh Tiwari (Neeraj)
ID: 41810672
@Rob
Thanks. As far as I know the dynamic named ranges won't work with Indirect function used in Data Validation.
Have you tried creating dynamic named ranges and referring them within Indirect function in the data validation? I remember I tried it once and it didn't work for me.
0
 
LVL 33

Expert Comment

by:Rob Henson
ID: 41810681
Yep, just found that for myself. I am off to try something else then!!!
0
 
LVL 33

Expert Comment

by:Rob Henson
ID: 41810714
Based on the current layout, change the formula in the data validation for C2 to:

=OFFSET(I1,MATCH($B$2,I:I,0)-1,1,1,COUNTA(INDIRECT(MATCH($B$2,I:I,0)&":"&MATCH($B$2,I:I,0)))-1)

So rather than creating several dynamic ranges to use within the INDIRECT function, create one dynamic range within the DV.

No doubt the current layout is not completely representative of the true working document so it will no doubt need amending.

Thanks
Rob
2
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:Subodh Tiwari (Neeraj)
ID: 41810720
Good one Rob! :)
0
 
LVL 33

Expert Comment

by:Rob Henson
ID: 41810735
Thanks Neeraj. Only good in this particular scenario which I think is unrealistic. For starters this relies on the remainder of the rows holding the lookup data being blank.
0
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
Yamaafg earned 2000 total points
ID: 41810875
Follow below steps:
 
1.      Select I12 to O15
2.      Press Ctrl + G
3.      Select Special
4.      Select Blank
5.      Select OK
6.      Right click on one of the black cells
7.      Select delete
8.      Select Shift cells left and click ok
0
 
LVL 33

Expert Comment

by:Rob Henson
ID: 41812066
Not even assisted points for Neeraj and myself???
0