Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Regular Express - FInding non-numeric data in strings

Posted on 2016-09-22
2
Medium Priority
?
103 Views
Last Modified: 2016-09-27
Should be simple.  Just need a Reg Expression that would find non-numeric data in a string.  

For example

Column A
129.00                 -> Valid.  Decimal is OK
ABC                      -> Invalid  
A23                      --> Invalid
34                         --> Valid
9/22                     --> Invalid because of Slash
12&3                   --> Invalid because of &
300-AB               --> Invalid because of DASH and Alpha Chars
0
Comment
Question by:tmajor99
2 Comments
 
LVL 52

Expert Comment

by:Rgonzo1971
ID: 41810692
Hi.,

pls try

[^\d\.]+
to find non num
or
[\d\.]+
to find num
Regards
0
 
LVL 93

Accepted Solution

by:
Patrick Matthews earned 2000 total points
ID: 41811081
Note that the above pattern string will allow an entry like "123.45.678".  If that is what you want, you are all set.  If not, try:

^\d+(\.\d+)?$

That allows you to have a decimal portion, or not.  It does not accept numbers with commas as a thousand separator, though.  Do you need that?

Note: the above pattern returns a match if the entire input is a "valid number", and returns no match if not. So basically you are checking to see whether there is a match.
1