Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

How can you tell if there is a RAID on a VMware host with local storage

Posted on 2016-09-22
6
Medium Priority
?
159 Views
Last Modified: 2016-12-08
I have a VMware ESXi 5.1.0 host which uses local storage as datastore (2.45 TB). This server is an old server and it has 6 900 GB hard drives. The drive type is non-SSD and the Type is VMFS5. How can I tell what kind of RAID this has? Can I add drives to it (it has 2 open slots)?
0
Comment
Question by:Claude Constantinescu
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:Mr Tortur
ID: 41810722
Hi,
which is the server model please?
For HP servers for example you can reboot and press F8 key when asked to enter into RAID utility (ACU or something like that).
For Dell you can install - maybe already done..? - OMSA, Open Manage Server administrator.
For both or others servers type yu can use iDrac, iLo, IMM, etc.. mgmt interface but maybe you won't have the info you look for depending on server manufacturer.

If it is in production and without RAID there is someone who made a big mistake in the past...

Theorically you can add drives in the empty slots, but depending on existing RAID configuration you could merge it into a logical drive or not, or have to create a new logical drive. And in vmware esxi you could make an extent on existing datastore, but I don't recommend it and I don't think it is recommended, or create a new logical volume and datastore with only these 2 new physical drives.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Claude Constantinescu
ID: 41810744
Dell PowerEdge T420
I'm assuming there is a RAID since the numbers don't add up, 2.45 TB total disk space but I have 6 drives of 900 GB each which would add up to 5.4 TB so it looks like mirror
0
 
LVL 123

Accepted Solution

by:
Andrew Hancock (VMware vExpert / EE MVE^2) earned 2000 total points
ID: 41810895
Boot the server, and at the start select the Storage Controller, and check what the VD are configured as.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Claude Constantinescu
ID: 41818893
I found out that is RAID 10. One drive failed, so I replaced it, however the system did not come up, this is what's on screen, what do I do?

Thanks
BIOS screen
0
 
LVL 123
ID: 41818904
is the disk showing as missing the one you have removed ?

and disk 00:01:03 is the one inserted ?

if you add that new disk as a hot spare it will start to rebuild.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Claude Constantinescu
ID: 41818906
Yes, I inserted it in the same slot, I thought it would automatically do it
0