Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

OPINION - Going to write an App

Posted on 2016-09-22
3
Medium Priority
?
219 Views
Last Modified: 2016-10-14
So I am going to write an app in swift for iPhone.  It is going to have a lot of multimedia, many gigs that will be written to it.
Right now I am thinking of storing the data as files, and syncing them to the cloud.  But what about using  DB?  can a DB handle large multimedia files?  Should I?
I have never written an app before, so any general direction before I start to avoid long term issues would be appreciated.
0
Comment
Question by:loftyworm
3 Comments
 
LVL 54

Accepted Solution

by:
Scott Fell,  EE MVE earned 1000 total points
ID: 41811160
> many gigs that will be written to it.

I have only used the webview for an ios app, but based on your statement, I don't think you want to pass many gigs of data to a device that will have  limited storage.  Use iCloud https://developer.apple.com/library/content/documentation/General/Conceptual/iCloudDesignGuide/Chapters/Introduction.html or another cloud storage.  Make sure to build the pricing of storage into the app.

Use your db to store meta data about the files, but not the actual files.
0
 
LVL 10

Assisted Solution

by:David Anders
David Anders earned 1000 total points
ID: 41812846
If this is your first app, I would suggest a simpler first practice app.

An existing app to look at for inspiration. (Filemaker is owned by Apple)
Filemaker Go can access large databases with multimedia. There are videos and many forums about how it works.
0
 
LVL 11

Author Comment

by:loftyworm
ID: 41812882
Do you have any examples of the videos and forums?
0