[Okta Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

compuer only starts in safe mode

Posted on 2016-09-22
9
Medium Priority
?
73 Views
Last Modified: 2016-09-26
how to fix this

it is windows 7
0
Comment
Question by:slingingshot15
9 Comments
 
LVL 8

Assisted Solution

by:Amitabh Singh
Amitabh Singh earned 400 total points
ID: 41810787
Turn Safe Mode Back Off

Once you are done fixing whatever you were working on, you’ll probably want to turn safe mode off and go back to normal mode. Just open up msconfig Start >Run >Type "msconfig" and hit enter , then on the Boot tab you’ll uncheck the “Safe boot” checkbox.

Refer : http://www.howtogeek.com/howto/windows-vista/force-windows-to-boot-into-safe-mode-without-using-the-f8-key/
0
 

Author Comment

by:slingingshot15
ID: 41810805
I mean when I put it in normal mode it does not work
0
 

Assisted Solution

by:Taner Çeliker
Taner Çeliker earned 400 total points
ID: 41810813
Hi,
you can try to " Last know good configuration" . If does not work, you should recovery from Windows media.
I thing this is going to help to you ;
http://www.bleepingcomputer.com/tutorials/start-the-windows-7-recovery-environment/
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:Amitabh Singh
ID: 41810820
hmmm what i understand based on  your comment your system is not booting at all in normal mode ..
only login via safe mode is possible ..so i expect it can be some system driver or new installed application problem ,

best and easy way use System restore point

Refer : http://acer.custhelp.com/app/answers/detail/a_id/13060/~/how-do-i-use-system-restore-in-windows-7-to-restore-my-computer-to-an-earlier
0
 

Author Comment

by:slingingshot15
ID: 41810846
Have no restore points
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:Amitabh Singh
ID: 41810861
Then we have just one option start Windows setup and perform Windows repair ..

fallow the link below

Refer :https://www.winhelp.us/repair-your-computer-in-windows-vista-or-7.html
0
 
LVL 88

Assisted Solution

by:rindi
rindi earned 400 total points
ID: 41810954
First test your RAM and the HD. For the RAM use memtest86+, and for the HD it's manufacturer's diagnostic tool. You'll find both tools on the UBCD:

http://mirror.sysadminguide.net/ubcd/ubcd535.iso

If either the disk or the RAM is bad, replace it.
0
 
LVL 93

Accepted Solution

by:
nobus earned 400 total points
ID: 41811958
i would do as Rindi suggests; a bit more on the ubcd :
Hardware diagnostic CD    UBCD
---------------------------------------------------
go to the download page, scroll down to the mirror section, and  click on a mirror to start the download
Download the UBCD and make the cd   <<==on a WORKING PC, and boot the problem PC from it
Here 2 links, one to the general site, and a direct link to the download

since the downloaded file is an ISO file, eg ubcd527.iso - so you need to use an ISO burning tool
if you don't have that software, install cdburnerXP : http://cdburnerxp.se/

If you want also the Ram tested - run memtest86+ at least 1 full pass,  - you should have NO errors!
 
For disk Diagnostics run the disk diag for your disk brand (eg seagate diag for seagate drive)  from the HDD section -  long or advanced diag !  (runs at least for30 minutes)

http://www.ultimatebootcd.com/      

**  you can make a bootable cd - or bootable usb stick
*** note *** for SSD drives  use the tool from the manufacturer, like intel 's toolbox :
https://downloadcenter.intel.com/download/18455/Intel-Solid-State-Drive-Toolbox

for completeness -here's how i handle disk problems : http://www.experts-exchange.com/Storage/Hard_Drives/A_3000-The-bad-hard-disk-problem.html
0
 
LVL 2

Assisted Solution

by:Kenny Innes
Kenny Innes earned 400 total points
ID: 41812301
Open CMD as admin whilst in safe mode.

type

sfc /scannow

this will check windows for errors, if this fails grab a windows 7 bootable copy and then boot into into the repair console and run repair.
0