Solved

CMD to list Security Groups assigned to a share folder

Posted on 2016-09-22
6
55 Views
Last Modified: 2016-10-01
Hello,

I am looking to see how I can use a cmd to pull all security groups that are assigned to a share folder.

Thanks,

nimdatx
0
Comment
Question by:nimdatx
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 53

Expert Comment

by:McKnife
ID: 41810994
On an elevated command prompt, type:
Net share sharename
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:nimdatx
ID: 41811382
ran a net share sharename and I get, "This shared resource does not exist". I am looking to get security groups assigned to a share on WIN2K8. Thanks.
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:nappy_d
ID: 41811790
Please use icacls from the command line.

Here is reference document for this and you can pipe the output to a file.

https://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/cc753525(v=ws.11).aspx
0
 
LVL 53

Accepted Solution

by:
McKnife earned 500 total points
ID: 41812105
Icacls does NOT list share permissions.
net share works here, look at this output:
net share brenner
Share name        Brenner
Path              E:\
Remark
Maximum users     No limit
Users
Caching           Manual caching of documents
Permission        Everyone, READ

The command completed successfully.

Open in new window


Maybe you missed that (of course!) you need to substitute "sharename" with the name of the share in question?
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:nimdatx
ID: 41812475
Do u have to use it on the file server with share or can it be done from my desktop?
0
 
LVL 53

Expert Comment

by:McKnife
ID: 41812478
On the server itself.
0

Join & Write a Comment

New Windows 7 Installations take days for Windows-Updates to show up and install. This can easily be fixed. I have finally decided to write an article because this seems to get asked several times a day lately. This Article and the Links apply to…
Restoring deleted objects in Active Directory has been a standard feature in Active Directory for many years, yet some admins may not know what is available.
This tutorial will walk an individual through setting the global and backup job media overwrite and protection periods in Backup Exec 2012. Log onto the Backup Exec Central Administration Server. Examine the services. If all or most of them are stop…
This Micro Tutorial will give you a basic overview of Windows DVD Burner through its features and interface. This will be demonstrated using Windows 7 operating system.

746 members asked questions and received personalized solutions in the past 7 days.

Join the community of 500,000 technology professionals and ask your questions.

Join & Ask a Question

Need Help in Real-Time?

Connect with top rated Experts

15 Experts available now in Live!

Get 1:1 Help Now