Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Freezing rows in Excel doesn't extend to entire selection

Posted on 2016-09-22
3
Medium Priority
?
47 Views
Last Modified: 2016-09-22
Hi,

I have a sample spreadsheet where I tried to freeze rows 1-20.  Only rows 1-18 froze.  ?

--Ben
freeze_sample.xlsx
0
Comment
Question by:Ben Conner
3 Comments
 
LVL 33

Assisted Solution

by:Rob Henson
Rob Henson earned 1000 total points
ID: 41810979
When applying the Freeze Panes, the cursor has to be in the row below where the freeze needs to occur and in the column to the right if also freezing columns.

For your sample, the cursor needs to be in F21 to freeze rows 1 - 20 and columns A - E.

I suspect you had selected F19 when applying the Freeze.
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
parts8 earned 1000 total points
ID: 41810985
Unfreeze the panes.
Select cell A21.
Now select freeze panes.
This will freeze everything above and to the left of that cell.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Ben Conner
ID: 41811001
Ah.  Which also explains why the VBA code didn't work.  Thanks!

--Ben
0