?
Solved

Windows 7 print sharing

Posted on 2016-09-22
5
Medium Priority
?
41 Views
Last Modified: 2016-09-22
Hi

An HP LaserJet Pro M201-M202 is connected to a Windows7 workstation via USB and accessed via the PCL 6 universal driver

A WindowsXP workstation on the same network is connected to this shared printer

Up until now everything was fine

Since this morning the XP's print jobs aren't being serviced.
At first there as the following error message on the printer object : "Windows cannot connect to the printer. Access is denied"

I deleted the object, rebooted the computer and recreated the printer object on the XP workstation
Now we just get an error message indicating that the print job can't be printed

I rebooted the Windows 7 PC, deleted the print object, download the drive again, and resinstalled the printer and shared it again
No improvement for the XP machine

I changed the Win7 PC's NETBIOS name, no improvement
I could change its IP address, but haven't done so yet...the user needed his PC back

This afternoon I configured access to this shared printer on another Windows 7 workstation : same result
So it isn't apparently an XP issue

Any ideas, suggestions ?

Thanks
yann
0
Comment
Question by:Yann Shukor
5 Comments
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:pjam
ID: 41810997
Have you changed passwords on either machine?  XP is kinda funny about that.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Yann Shukor
ID: 41811004
The other Window 7 PC has the same issue
0
 
LVL 97

Assisted Solution

by:Experienced Member
Experienced Member earned 1000 total points
ID: 41811051
First, network printers are vastly more reliable than USB sharing, so I suggest networking the printer if you can. It just works better.

Second, print sharing needs Network Discovery and File and Print Sharing turned ON in advanced network sharing center. Also make sure Homegroup is OFF and so Password protected sharing is ON.

Check NET USE T: \\othercomputer\folder to make sure you can connect.

Then restart all the computers involved.
0
 
LVL 88

Accepted Solution

by:
rindi earned 1000 total points
ID: 41811138
If you have the "n" or"dw" version of the printer, then it has a NIC (the "n" model), or a WLAN interface (the "dw" model). So you should just connect it directly to the LAN and not via USB to a PC, as mentioned above. It is a much simpler setup that way, you don't need the PC running to which it is connected if you want to print from another PC. Besides that, from what I was able to gather about that printer, you can then also print directly to it using devices like Android Smartphones or iOS devices if you have connected it directly to the LAN.

If it is just the "d" model, then you could check whether your router has a USB port. Some routers have such ports for sharing printers on the LAN. If the router doesn't have such a port, get something like the item below, a simple print server:

http://www.newegg.com/Product/Product.aspx?Item=9SIA6704P95937&cm_re=printserver-_-9SIA6704P95937-_-Product
0
 

Expert Comment

by:jdmailny
ID: 41811829
What you need to do is uninstall the printer from printers > control panel
Then go into device manager and make sure it is not install there also, check ports - usb
Then unplug the printer USB, turn off the computer.
Turn on the computer, plug cable back in. - wait for a message in lower left of screen saying the printer is being installed.
Next check device manager and check control panel- printers - If its installed on its own great.
You are done. If installed.
_________________________________________________________________________
0