Solved

Excel 2013 opening a blank "copy" of file when preview enabled  in explorer

Posted on 2016-09-22
6
26 Views
Last Modified: 2016-11-04
Excel 2013 opening a blank "copy" of file when preview enabled  in explorer.

If I want to preview an excel file without opening it.  When I highlight the file (single click) it opens excel on my 2nd screen as a blank, and on the top it says the file is "copy of ........" what ever the name of the file I'm previewing.  This is a problem to a client who is experiencing this while giving presentations.
If I disable Preview in Explorer this does not happen.  However the client uses preview on a rewgular basis and finds this Blank excel opening quite annoying.


Thanks for help in advance
0
Comment
Question by:Colmanr123
6 Comments
 
LVL 19
ID: 41811049
it could be that XLSX files are compressed files. Does the same thing happen if an XLS file is previewed?
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:parts8
ID: 41811059
Does the blank copy close when a different file is selected to preview?
0
 
LVL 19
ID: 41811774
I just installed 2016 (did not happen in 2013 but I had the desktop version installed -- now using O365) and see what you mean about "blank" -- it also appears when I open an Excel file. If I click X in upper right to close the blank, then what I am using wants to close -- and blank stays open! Switch Windows only shows one window. Must be a new 'feature'
0
Free Tool: SSL Checker

Scans your site and returns information about your SSL implementation and certificate. Helpful for debugging and validating your SSL configuration.

One of a set of tools we are providing to everyone as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 

Author Comment

by:Colmanr123
ID: 41812210
Hi Guys

Crystal I'm not sure about the xlsx versus xls this is something i'd have to check unfortunately I'm only on this site once a week so it will be next Thursday before i'm back.

Part8 Again i'd need to check this onsite but even if it does I still doesn't help with the solution.  The problem is the client is working with Dual screens and he may have one file open on screen 1 then only wants to preview on screen 2.  Then the problem is this blank opens over screen 1.
0
 
LVL 19

Accepted Solution

by:
crystal (strive4peace) - Microsoft MVP, Access earned 500 total points
ID: 41834520
as it turns out, this is related to the Personal macro workbook.  Here is what I did to resolve the blank workbook issue:
1. located the personal macro workbook (mine was in C:\Users\Crystal\AppData\Roaming\Microsoft\Excel\XLSTART\PERSONAL.XLSB) so I copied the macros in it to a document so I can put them back later (File, Export would have worked too).
2. I deleted the personal macro workbook
3. modified "default personal templates location" to where I want the personal macro workbook (I just chose the same location).
4. I then opened another workbook and attempted to record a macro to save in the personal workbook.  I got an error message but the personal macro workbook was created again. I then closed Excel and opened the personal macro workbook and closed it.
4. Now Excel opens without the blank and I can also save macros in the personal workbook

this many steps may not be required -- the  point is to replace the personal macro workbook with a later format file
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:frankhelk
ID: 41873646
No comment has been added to this question in more than 21 days, so it is now classified as abandoned.

I have recommended this question be closed as follows:

Accept: crystal (strive4peace) - Microsoft MVP Access (https:#a41834520)

If you feel this question should be closed differently, post an objection and the moderators will review all objections and close it as they feel fit. If no one objects, this question will be closed automatically the way described above.

frankhelk
Experts-Exchange Cleanup Volunteer
0