[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Outlook 2016

Posted on 2016-09-22
3
Medium Priority
?
39 Views
Last Modified: 2016-11-07
Oulook messages are stripped of the body text, addresses links are strewn about the body in plain text. Message is viewable in safe mode.
0
Comment
Question by:Adam Kuznia
3 Comments
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:g000se
ID: 41811083
Hi- try disabling Outlook add-ins if applicable.
0
 
LVL 15

Accepted Solution

by:
Edwin Hoffer earned 2000 total points
ID: 41812073
Hello Adam Kuznia,

The most common reason for body being stripped in Outlook message is due to commonly used antivirus softwares:AVG & NOD32. These antivirus software deletes the body if they are installed..

To resolve the issue you need to remove the AVG or NOD32 add-in in Outlook.

Outlook 2010/2013:
1. File > Options > Add-ins
2. Choose COM add-ins in the Manage field and click Go
3. Highlight an add-in and click Remove
Follow the steps in this section carefully. Serious problems might occur if you modify the registry incorrectly.
If it is not resolved, then try to follow the instruction because serious problems might occur if some modification  given in the link below:  
https://support.microsoft.com/en-us/kb/2854787
0