[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

VBA code snippets in a Word 2016 document

Posted on 2016-09-22
3
Medium Priority
?
277 Views
Last Modified: 2016-09-26
I want to create a library of VBA code in Word.
Is there a way of pasting the code so that it preserves formatting, tabs etc? (and remove spellcheck!)

Thanks.

Also, I'm open to suggestions on how/where to create such a library.
0
Comment
Question by:hindersaliva
3 Comments
 
LVL 18

Assisted Solution

by:xtermie
xtermie earned 1000 total points
ID: 41811144
You could actually use a word document to create your library, but is better to copy paste your code in the VBA window (press Alt+F11) so that the code is saved in your "library" document OR even better if you want to use these macros in any Word file, Open the VBA windows and Create a NewMacros Module in the NORMAL document
0
 
LVL 35

Accepted Solution

by:
[ fanpages ] earned 1000 total points
ID: 41811162
Is there a way of pasting the code so that it preserves formatting, tabs etc? (and remove spellcheck!)

a) Use a "monospaced slab serif typeface" (font) like Courier New.
b) Select the entire content of the document ([CTRL]+[A]), then...

For MS-Word 2003:

Select the ("Tools") "Language" ("Set Lanuage...") menu option, & check the "Do not check spelling or grammar" check-box setting.

For MS-Word 2007, 2010, 2013, & 2016:

On the [Review] tab, in the "Language" group, click "Language", & then click "Set Proofing Language".
Set the "Do not check spelling or grammar" check box appropriately.
0
 

Author Comment

by:hindersaliva
ID: 41816455
Thanks all.
I now use Crayon Syntax Highlighter on a Wordpress site. I've posted a new question to go to the next step of copy/pasting to Word and keep the formatting.
0