Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Need to make a quick brochure in the next one hour

Posted on 2016-09-22
3
Medium Priority
?
203 Views
Last Modified: 2016-09-23
I have a product launch tonight, and just bought glass 32 pound paper and have a fast color laser waiting to start printing.

I have product described on my website, but need some pointers on the format people typically respond to on a one page color flyers.

- Bullet points save time, for sure
- a big title
- a sub-title
- a color image of the product
- some detailed text
- a summary

- price and how to buy

Any suggests formats?

a sample PDF would be great

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:newbieweb
3 Comments
 
LVL 29

Accepted Solution

by:
fibo earned 1000 total points
ID: 41811951
If you have M$ office: Word comes with lots of templates amongst which you can select
0
 
LVL 19

Assisted Solution

by:Serena Hsi
Serena Hsi earned 1000 total points
ID: 41812006
For a more professional look, I would start with Canva.com, instead of anything Microsoft Office or Google Apps has to offer. Membership is free and it has plenty of flyer (and other) templates. I've used it before creating sales materials. The site allows you to download your flyers as PDFs. I used FedEx Kinkos for printing. Works decent, if you are short on time and budget.

Canva also has pre-formatted templates for social media images as well.

Google Slides can be used to create print-ready PDFs, but you have to design the templates yourself.
1
 

Author Closing Comment

by:newbieweb
ID: 41812547
thanks
1