Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

.net framwork 3.5 on windows server 2012 R2

Posted on 2016-09-22
3
Medium Priority
?
144 Views
Last Modified: 2016-09-22
Hi Experts,

I have a server and it already has .net framework 4.5 as a role. I want to install a license server for an application and it wants me to install the .net framework 3.5 but it also asks me to proceed that install with out it. What do you think shall Install the server application anyway.

The other question is if I try to add the .net framework 3.5 features, the server says it can not find the installation files. How shall I proceed please this is urgent issue.

Thanks,
0
Comment
Question by:Zak Z
3 Comments
 
LVL 100

Assisted Solution

by:John Hurst
John Hurst earned 500 total points
ID: 41811189
It should be available in Roles and Features. Try this Microsoft article below

 https://technet.microsoft.com/en-ca/library/dn482071.aspx
0
 
LVL 14

Assisted Solution

by:Schnell Solutions
Schnell Solutions earned 500 total points
ID: 41811211
Hello,

It is that by default Windows does not include the installers for .Net framework, but you have many options to complete it, basically they consist on having access to the Internet or the installation media (USB, DVD, Network Share).

Some methods (You can use any one of them):

- INTERNET
If the computer is able to connect to the internet, just complete the process and it will connect to the Internet and download the needed files.

- CMD (As Admin, Let's say that you have the Windows Server media on the E drive)
DISM /Online /Enable-Feature /FeatureName:NetFx3 /All /LimitAccess /Source:E:\Sources\sxs

- POWERSHELL (As Admin, Let's say that you have the Windows Server media on the E drive)
Install-WindowsFeature Net-Framework-Core -source E:\Sources\sxs

- GUI
Complete the process normally, but make a stop at the step of "Confirm installation selections", there you will choose the location of your source files. For example E:
0
 
LVL 84

Accepted Solution

by:
David Johnson, CD, MVP earned 1000 total points
ID: 41811308
Actually there is a bug in one of the microsoft updates that makes net3.51 unavailable (/removed).. The update added some registry values specific for .net 3.5 even if .net 3.5 was not installed.


The basics are check for KB
 Get-WindowsPackage -Online | Where-Object 'PackageName' -match '2966828' | Remove-WindowsPackage -Online -Verbose -NoRestart

Open in new window

then install .net framework
     
Install-WindowsFeature -Name NET-Framework-Core -Source X:\sxs -Restart:$false -Verbose

Open in new window

you will need the sxs folder from the installation media
Here is the code that I use in MDT    
# Determine where to do the logging 
$tsenv = New-Object -COMObject Microsoft.SMS.TSEnvironment 
$logPath = $tsenv.Value("_SMSTSLogPath") 
$logFile = "$logPath\$($myInvocation.MyCommand).log" 
# Start the logging 
Start-Transcript $logFile 
# Convert the task sequence variables into PowerShell variables 
$tsenv.GetVariables() | % { Set-Variable -Name "$_" -Value "$($tsenv.Value($_))" } 
# Write out a specific variable value 
Write-Host $_SMSTSMDataPath 
# Get all the variables 
Get-ChildItem Variable:
$os = get-ciminstance -class win32_OperatingSystem | Select-Object version,ProductType
write-output 'Testing for Windows Server 2012R2'
if ($os.version -like '6.3*') {
        if (($os.ProductType -eq '2') -or ($os.ProductType -eq '3')) {
        write-output ('Found Server 2012R2')
        if(Get-HotFix | Where-Object HotfixID -match  '2966828'){
        write-output ('Testing for KB2966828')
            Get-WindowsPackage -Online | Where-Object 'PackageName' -match '2966828' | Remove-WindowsPackage -Online -Verbose -NoRestart
            # Install from local sources\sxs folder
            Write-output('Found KB2966828 - removing and then installing NetFramework 3.5')
            Install-WindowsFeature -Name NET-Framework-Core -Source X:\sxs -Restart:$false -Verbose
            }
    }
}
# Stop logging 
Stop-Transcript

Open in new window

0