Solved

WD External HDD Unrecognized

Posted on 2016-09-22
8
29 Views
Last Modified: 2016-10-03
I've got a Western Digital External HDD that works fine on my other machine, for some reason when I plug into my second machine I'm presented with "USB Device Unrecognized" error.  I've gone to C:\Windows\System32\DRIVERS\wdcsam64.sys and deleted it.
1st time I copied the driver from my system that works to my system that does not work, same error.  I deleted it again and did not copy the driver, (hoping windows would go and get the latest) it did not got same error.

Please any suggestions are appreciated as I've got some critical data backed up on this drive.
0
Comment
Question by:ManieyaK_
8 Comments
 
LVL 21

Expert Comment

by:CompProbSolv
ID: 41811281
Have you confirmed that it works fine on another machine after these problems started?

Have you tried multiple USB ports on the second machine?
0
 
LVL 93

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
ID: 41811285
It appears the drive is OK because it works fine on another machine.

There is software on the drive related to the drive. Maybe get it on the other machine to a Flash key and install on the first computer.

Did you try a different USB port.
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:Scott C
ID: 41811289
Plug it back into your first machine before doing anything else.  Make a copy of the data then begin your troubleshooting.
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:John Tsioumpris
ID: 41811331
Probably your issue is related to the USB port of the machine in trouble and the cable of your HDD.
It seems that the HDD draws the maximum the USB port could provide but the USB port on the machine in question fails to deliver the load (for a number of reasons from corrosion to micro spikes in the USB port that cause micro burns on the USB contacts)
Usually a shorter but thick cable (USB) can resolve the problem...so do try to find one to test it...
It would be great to check in a third (or more) machines....if on all the other machines the Disk is recognized quick then it is USB port related....if it takes some time in every case then normally is the cable.
0
 

Author Comment

by:ManieyaK_
ID: 41811802
Thank Guys for the comments, yes I've tried it on multiple USB ports on the machine get the same "Unrecognized USB Device" error.  On the second machine it's recognized in under 30 seconds as expected.  I will try on a third machine tomorrow
0
 
LVL 92

Accepted Solution

by:
nobus earned 500 total points
ID: 41811950
Did the drive ever work ok on this system?
does the WD drive have its own power supply?  often the system cannot deliver enough power on USB2 - and this causes the problem
what happens exactly?  i suppose you get the notification sound -  then the error?
look in device manager if there is some error  - or in event viewer for more info
you can also remove other usb devices, to lower the load; or try another port
if you have usb 3 ports -test on these also
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:ManieyaK_
ID: 41826248
This issue was due to the chipset drivers
0
 
LVL 92

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 41826451
tx for the info
0
Question has a verified solution.

If you are experiencing a similar issue, please ask a related question

Suggested Solutions

Over the last few years, video game fans have found a new favorite pastime: Watching and creating live-streaming gaming sessions. Twitch.TV has emerged as an industry leader in making game streaming painless for those looking to share their Starcraf…
In this article we will learn how to backup a VMware farm using Nakivo Backup & Replication. In this tutorial we will install the software on a Windows 2012 R2 Server.
This video teaches viewers how to encrypt an external drive that requires a password to read and edit the drive. All tasks are done in Disk Utility. Plug in the external drive you wish to encrypt: Make sure all previous data on the drive has been …
This Micro Tutorial will teach you how to reformat your flash drive. Sometimes your flash drive may have issues carrying files so this will completely restore it to manufacturing settings. Make sure to backup all files before reformatting. This w…

861 members asked questions and received personalized solutions in the past 7 days.

Join the community of 500,000 technology professionals and ask your questions.

Join & Ask a Question