Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

SQL Select - Finding chars in a column

Posted on 2016-09-22
2
Medium Priority
?
85 Views
Last Modified: 2016-09-27
I need to find column values that contain any letter or special character.  Basically I want to do the same thing as this regular expression - [a-zA-Z-&$!@#$%^&*()_+=]* .  So is there an easy to do this  with a SQL Select.  I do not want to have to specify a like for every value.
0
Comment
Question by:tmajor99
2 Comments
 
LVL 70

Accepted Solution

by:
Scott Pletcher earned 2000 total points
ID: 41811342
Maybe?:

name LIKE '%[^0-9]%'
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:Arifhusen Ansari
ID: 41812192
There is noway you can have the search by regular expression in sql server.

You have to use custom assembly for the same.  It's like using CLR Code for the same.

Refer the below link you will get the clear idea.

http://www.codeproject.com/Articles/85954/Use-RegEx-in-SQL-with-CLR-Procs
0